Satzverständnis

German translation: Vorschlag

10:23 Jan 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Dunkle / normale Materie
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Aus einen kurzen Text zum Thema dunkle/normale Materie im Weltall:

Another puzzle is that the smaller the galaxy, the larger is the relative content of dark versus normal matter. For example, our Galaxy at the distance where we are from its center contains about equal amounts of normal matter and dark matter, but galaxies thousands of times smaller, quite common in the Universe, contain hundred time more dark matter than normal matter.
For long astrophysicists have wondered whether this reflects a fundamental property of dark matter *as we go from large to small scales*, namely if this is a fundamental property of how structure grows in the Universe.

Ich blicke nicht recht durch, wie der Satzteil in ** zu verstehen ist. Kann mir da jemand weiterhelfen? Vielen Dank zum voraus!
ibz
German translation:Vorschlag
Explanation:
“as we go from large to small galaxies”, also etwa „... fundamentales Merkmal dunkler Materie in Bezug auf die Dimension der jeweiligen Galaxie.“ oder konkreter „fundamentales Charakteristikum dunkler Materie, deren Vorkommen mit abnehmender Größe einer Galaxie zunimmt.“
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Danke für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vorschlag
David Seycek
3je nach Größenverhältnis
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satzverständnis
Vorschlag


Explanation:
“as we go from large to small galaxies”, also etwa „... fundamentales Merkmal dunkler Materie in Bezug auf die Dimension der jeweiligen Galaxie.“ oder konkreter „fundamentales Charakteristikum dunkler Materie, deren Vorkommen mit abnehmender Größe einer Galaxie zunimmt.“

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Danke für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink: "mit Abnehmender Größe" finde ich gut. (OT: But I wonder - what did the short astrophysicists think?)
24 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
je nach Größenverhältnis


Explanation:
ob dies eine grundlegende Eigenschaft der dunklen Materie widerspiegelt, also dass sich das Verhältnis zur normalen Materie je nach Größenverhältnis ändert.

so würd ich diesen Satz jedenfalls verstehen!

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search