gravitational tidal force

German translation: gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravitational tidal force
German translation:gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

11:49 Jan 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: gravitational tidal force
Text über dunkle / normale Materie und Galaxien:

As the small galaxies come close to the massive galaxies ten billions of years ago they were stirred and stretched by their tidal force and encountered an hydrodynamical
head wind as they penetrated the gaseous corona of the larger galaxies. At the same time billions of years ago the Universe was permeated with energetic ultraviolet photons produced by stars that at that time were forming at a much higher rate compared to today's Universe. The *gravitational tidal force* as tearing apart dark matter and normal matter from the dwarfs, but the other two effects, the head wind and the ionizing radiation, where affecting only the normal matter because dark matter only responds to gravity.

Durch die gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft? Bin mir nicht sicher, wie *gravitational tidal force" zu übersetzen ist.
ibz
gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft
Explanation:
Ich finde deinen Vorschlag in Ordnung.

Informationen dazu gibts hier:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gezeitenkraft
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tidal_force
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft
Ulrike Kraemer
3 +1durch Gravitation hervorgerufene Gezeiten
Peter Hansch, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch Gravitation hervorgerufene Gezeiten


Explanation:
Wäre eine Formulierung...


    Reference: http://www.baw.de/vip/abteilungen/wbk/Methoden/kenn/frqw/frq...
Peter Hansch, PhD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Staudt: oder auch "gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft"
6 mins
  -> Danke Matthias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravitationsbedingte Gezeitenkraft


Explanation:
Ich finde deinen Vorschlag in Ordnung.

Informationen dazu gibts hier:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gezeitenkraft
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tidal_force

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
6 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search