hydrodynamical head wind

German translation: hydrodynamischer Gegenwind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrodynamical head wind
German translation:hydrodynamischer Gegenwind
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

13:45 Jan 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: hydrodynamical head wind
Dunkle Materie und Galaxien zum Letzten (hoffe ich):

As the small galaxies come close to the massive galaxies ten billions of years ago they were stirred and stretched by their tidal force and encountered an hydrodynamical head wind as they penetrated the gaseous corona of the larger galaxies.

Wie nennen sich dieser Wind denn genau im Deutschen? Hydrodynamischer Wind? Ich finde leider keine Quellen dazu! Herzlicher Dank zum voraus für eure Hilfe!
ibz
hydrodonamischer Gegenwind
Explanation:
head wind ist der Gegensatz zu tail wind (Rückenwind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-01-17 15:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte heißen hydrodynamisch!
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Danke für die Recherchen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrodonamischer Gegenwind
Kristina Wolf
2galaktische Wind
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
galaktische Wind


Explanation:
Also, ich habe noch mal in meine Unterlagen geschaut. Alles, was ich finden kann, sind galaktische Winde. Die sind ähnlich zu verstehen wie der Solarwind. Ob das die sleben Winde sind, wie in dein text bescrieben, weiss ich leider nicht.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrodonamischer Gegenwind


Explanation:
head wind ist der Gegensatz zu tail wind (Rückenwind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-01-17 15:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte heißen hydrodynamisch!

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Recherchen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search