rack

German translation: Zahnstangengetriebe

18:22 Sep 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / telescopes
English term or phrase: rack
Beschreibung eines Teleskops, es geht um den Fokussierer:

The two coarse focusing knobs on each side of the focuser allow quick rough positioning of the eyepiece. They are coupled to the rack and pinion set and the fine focus knob. The assembly incorporating the focusing knobs, the pinion and its housing is called the pinion assembly. This assembly is attached to the focuser housing using 2 socket head cap screws. The position of the pinion assembly relative to the rack, is precisely adjusted by (name of manufacturer) using 4 flat bottom set screws (internal to the pinion assembly) to provide the minimum amount of backlash between the rack and the pinion for ease of operation.

Irgendwie versteh ich nur Bahnhof. Ich hoffe, die Astronomen unter Euch sitzen am PC und gucken nicht grad zu den Sternen. Danke schon mal für Eure Hilfe.
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Zahnstangengetriebe
Explanation:
"Rack and pinion" gehören zusammen und bedeuten Zahnstangengetriebe oder Zahnstangentrieb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2008-09-15 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dabei ist das "rack" die Zahnstange und das "pinion" das Ritzel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2008-09-15 19:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hat nichts mit Astronomie zu tun. Ist reine Technik. Thema: Maschinenelemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-09-15 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Abbildungen siehe http://tinyurl.com/5spc29
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zahnstange
Sven Petersson
4Zahnstangengetriebe
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahnstange


Explanation:
Rack and pinion > Zahnstange und Ritzel

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack and pinion
Zahnstangengetriebe


Explanation:
"Rack and pinion" gehören zusammen und bedeuten Zahnstangengetriebe oder Zahnstangentrieb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2008-09-15 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dabei ist das "rack" die Zahnstange und das "pinion" das Ritzel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2008-09-15 19:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hat nichts mit Astronomie zu tun. Ist reine Technik. Thema: Maschinenelemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-09-15 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Abbildungen siehe http://tinyurl.com/5spc29

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search