Adapter skirt

German translation: Stufenadapter, Separationsring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adapter skirt
German translation:Stufenadapter, Separationsring
Entered by: Alami

11:50 Sep 5, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Adapter skirt
Hallo, ich suche die entsprechende Übersetzung für den Begriff "Adapter skirt". kann mir jemand weiterhelfen? Danke.
Adapter skirt: A flange or extension of a space vehicle stage or section which enables the attachment of some object, such as another stage or section.
Anbei auch ein Link mit entsprechendem Bild:
http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/A/adapter_skirt.ht...
Alami
Germany
Stufenadapter, Separationsring
Explanation:
Stufenadapter hat viele Google-Nachweise, Separationsring vgl. http://www.michaelwilkes.de/menu5.htm
Selected response from:

mrmp
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stufenadapter, Separationsring
mrmp
4konusförmiger Adapter
Íñigo G. Moya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapter skirt
konusförmiger Adapter


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=yFp3mSCexO8C&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapter skirt
Stufenadapter, Separationsring


Explanation:
Stufenadapter hat viele Google-Nachweise, Separationsring vgl. http://www.michaelwilkes.de/menu5.htm

mrmp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Schmechel: - dem Originaltext nach Stufenadapter, Separationsring - dem Bild nach (aus dem Link von "alami" oben), "Modulverkleidung" - das Bild ist vielleicht kein gut gewähltes Beispiel, bei´m Googeln bleibt eher der Eindruck von einem verbindenden Bauteil
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search