lengthy manned missions

German translation: bemannte Weltraummissionen von längerer Dauer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lengthy manned missions
German translation:bemannte Weltraummissionen von längerer Dauer
Entered by: Silencium

17:43 Jan 24, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Satelliten
English term or phrase: lengthy manned missions
Three years later the group tested the effectiveness of anitbacterial drugs in microgravity - the first step in designing a pharmacopeia for lengthy manned missions.
Silencium
bemannte Weltraummissionen von längerer Dauer
Explanation:
...wenn ich das recht verstanden habe. Interessant wäre, zu wissen, ob "lengthy" an anderer Stelle näher definiert wird.
Selected response from:

Andreas Protar
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bemannte Langzeitmissionen
Hans G. Liepert
3 +2längere bemannte Missionen
Carolin Haase
3 +1bemannte Weltraummissionen von längerer Dauer
Andreas Protar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bemannte Weltraummissionen von längerer Dauer


Explanation:
...wenn ich das recht verstanden habe. Interessant wäre, zu wissen, ob "lengthy" an anderer Stelle näher definiert wird.

Andreas Protar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, ist leider nicht näher definiert. Aber danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase: genau
4 mins
  -> Danke.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
längere bemannte Missionen


Explanation:
ins All / bemannte Raumfahrtmissionen über einen längeren Zeitraum

würde ich hier sagen

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Protar: Upps, da waren wir wohl gleich schnell...
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Katja Schoone
4 mins
  -> Danke!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bemannte Langzeitmissionen


Explanation:
http://www.scinexx.de/dossier-detail-525-7.html


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tokidoki
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Roland Nienerza: voilà -
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Olaf Schmechel
26 mins
  -> danke

agree  Johannes Gleim: am besten formuliert.
40 mins
  -> danke

agree  Katrin Eichler
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  British Diana
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Carolin Haase: Finde ich hier die beste Lösung!
10 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Schlottky
15 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search