coronal discharges

German translation: Koronaentladungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coronal discharges
German translation:Koronaentladungen
Entered by: Silencium

17:45 Jan 24, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Satelliten
English term or phrase: coronal discharges
The thermosphere is buffeted by solar wind, coronal discharges and sunspots, and its upper boundary rises and falls depending on solar activity.
Silencium
Koronaentladungen
Explanation:
auch koronale Entladungen
Selected response from:

Carolin Haase
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Koronaentladungen
Carolin Haase
3 +2Koronaentladungen
Katrin Eichler
Summary of reference entries provided
Die Wikipedia-Referenz in Klarschrift mit dem französischen Pendant.
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Koronaentladungen


Explanation:
ist m. E. der Fachbegriff hier.


    Reference: http://www.techniklexikon.net/d/koronaentladung/koronaentlad...
Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Weber
2 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Bitte den Text zitieren!
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Koronaentladungen


Explanation:
auch koronale Entladungen


    Reference: http://bs.cyty.com/menschen/e-etzold/archiv/spark.htm
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koronaentladung
Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Weber
1 min
  -> Danke, Christian!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
13 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  tokidoki
15 mins
  -> Danke, tokodoki!

agree  Olaf Schmechel
36 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf!

agree  Johannes Gleim: Bitte die Texte auch als Zitat angeben!
50 mins
  -> Danke, Johannes; beim nächsten Mal denk ich dran!




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Die Wikipedia-Referenz in Klarschrift mit dem französischen Pendant.

Reference information:
In der Elektrotechnik wird eine elektrische Entladung, die durch Ionisation eines Fluides entsteht, das einen elektrischen Leiter umgibt, als Koronaentladung bezeichnet. Sie tritt auf, wenn die elektrische Feldstärke einen bestimmten Wert überschreitet, aber noch nicht hoch genug ist, um eine Funkenentladung hervorzurufen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koronaentladung

Effet corona autour d'une bobine haute tension
L'effet corona, aussi appelé « effet couronne » est une décharge électrique entraînée par l'ionisation du milieu entourant un conducteur, elle se produit lorsque le potentiel électrique dépasse une valeur critique mais dont les conditions ne permettent pas la formation d'un arc. Cet effet est utilisé, entre autres, dans les lampes à plasma.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effet_corona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-01-24 23:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Sonnenkorona (griech./lat. κορώνα/Corona = Kranz, Krone) ist die sehr dünne „Atmosphäre“ der Sonne, deren schwaches Leuchten man freiäugig nur bei einer totalen Sonnenfinsternis sieht. Dieser zarte Strahlenkranz reicht – je nach Sonnenaktivität − um 1-3 Sonnenradien nach außen und stellt eine erste Übergangszone von der Sonne zum interplanetaren Raum dar.
:
Ob die Aufheizung hauptsächlich durch die Sonnenstrahlung, durch Überschallwellen oder andere Wechselwirkungen mechanischer oder magnetischer Art erfolgt, ist noch Gegenstand von Forschungen und Modellberechnungen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonnenkorona

A corona is a type of plasma "atmosphere" of the Sun or other celestial body, extending millions of kilometers into space, most easily seen during a total solar eclipse, but also observable in a coronagraph. The Latin root of the word corona means crown.
:
The K-corona (K for kontinuierlich, "continuous" in German) is created by sunlight scattering off free electrons; Doppler broadening of the reflected photospheric absorption lines completely obscures them, giving the spectral appearance of a continuum with no absorption lines. The F-corona (F for Fraunhofer) is created by sunlight bouncing off dust particles, and is observable because its light contains the Fraunhofer absorption lines that are seen in raw sunlight; the F-corona extends to very high elongation angles from the Sun, where it is called the Zodiacal light. The E-corona (E for emission) is due to spectral emission lines produced by ions that are present in the coronal plasma; it may be observed in broad or forbidden or hot spectral emission lines and is the main source of information about the corona's composition.[2]
:
Coronal loops are the basic structures of the magnetic solar corona. These loops are the closed-magnetic flux cousins of the open-magnetic flux that can be found in coronal hole (polar) regions and the solar wind. Loops of magnetic flux well up from the solar body and fill with hot solar plasma.[7] Due to the heightened magnetic activity in these coronal loop regions, coronal loops can often be the precursor to solar flares and coronal mass ejections (CMEs).
:
Filament cavities are zones which look dark in the X-rays and are above the regions where Hα filaments are observed in the chromosphere. They were first observed in the two 1970 rocket flights which also detected coronal holes.[9]

Filament cavities are cooler clouds of gases suspended above the Sun's surface by magnetic forces. The regions of intense magnetic field look dark in the images, because they are empty of hot plasma.
:
Flares take place in active regions and provoke a sudden increase of the radiative flux emitted from small regions of the corona. They are very complex phenomena, visible at different wavelengths; they interest several zones of the solar atmosphere and involve many physical effects, thermal and not thermal, and sometimes wide reconnections of the magnetic field lines with material expulsion.

Flares are impulsive phenomena, of average duration of 15 minutes, even if the most energetic events can last several hours. Flares involve a high and rapid increase of the density and temperature.

An emission in white light is only seldom observed: usually, flares are only seen at EUV wavelengths and in the X-rays, typical of the chromospheric and coronal emission.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corona

last link contains also a fast motion video.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search