designing missions

German translation: Planung von Missionen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designing missions
German translation:Planung von Missionen
Entered by: Silencium

16:02 Jan 25, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Satelliten
English term or phrase: designing missions
By the late 1990s it seemed possible to create useful satellites that weighed only a kilogram - a size that would radically reduce development and launch expenses and encourage developers to explore novel ways of designing missions.
Silencium
Planung von Missionen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Planung von Missionen
erika rubinstein
4Missionen konzipieren
phillee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Planung von Missionen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
10 mins

agree  Andreas Protar
10 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins

agree  francishunger
1 hr

agree  Thayenga
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Missionen konzipieren


Explanation:
This is more than planning. It is deciding the purpose and designing the content.

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search