planetesimal

German translation: Planetesimal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planetesimal
German translation:Planetesimal
Entered by: Optical

16:42 Apr 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: planetesimal
In cosmogony, planetesimals are objects thought to exist within solar nebulae. Planetesimals are thought to form from the coalescing (due to gravity) of particles, orbiting within the accretion disc of the solar nebula; an accumulation of planetesimals leads to the formation of a protoplanetary disc, which in turn coalesce into protoplanets/planets. Some use the term to refer, in general, to objects such as asteroids and comets; other, such as Comins use the term to refer, specifically, to objects with diameters of ~10km.
Optical
Planetesimal
Explanation:
e.g.

Planetesimal

Während der Entstehung der Sonne bildete sich eine flache Gas- und Staubscheibe um die Sonne. Aus dieser Scheibe kondensierten immer grössere Teichen. Durch sanfte Kollisionen bildeten sich aus den Teilchen grössere Brocken, die sogenannten Planetesimale, aus denen wiederum durch Kollisionen untereinander und dem Aufsammeln weiterer Teilchen und Gas schliesslich planetengrosse Körper entstanden.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Planetesimal
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Planetesimal
ClaudiaUSA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planetesimal


Explanation:
e.g.

Planetesimal

Während der Entstehung der Sonne bildete sich eine flache Gas- und Staubscheibe um die Sonne. Aus dieser Scheibe kondensierten immer grössere Teichen. Durch sanfte Kollisionen bildeten sich aus den Teilchen grössere Brocken, die sogenannten Planetesimale, aus denen wiederum durch Kollisionen untereinander und dem Aufsammeln weiterer Teilchen und Gas schliesslich planetengrosse Körper entstanden.


    Reference: http://lexikon.astroinfo.org/stichworte/p.html
Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: richtig
15 hrs

agree  ingo_h: www.ita.uni-heidelberg.de/~wjd/Ur03/Malz.pdf; und die accretion disc ist die Akkretionsscheibe, das musst Du schon nicht mehr fragen.
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planetesimal


Explanation:
Planetesima: As the word is a combination of Planet and infinitesimal - which are identical in German, it is the same in German.

Während der Entstehung der Sonne bildete sich eine flache Gas- und Staubscheibe um die Sonne. Aus dieser Scheibe kondensierten immer grössere Teichen. Durch sanfte Kollisionen bildeten sich aus den Teilchen grössere Brocken, die sogenannten Planetesimale, aus denen wiederum durch Kollisionen untereinander und dem Aufsammeln weiterer Teilchen und Gas schliesslich planetengrosse Körper entstanden.







    Reference: http://lexikon.astroinfo.org/stichworte/p.html
ClaudiaUSA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search