out-of-square

German translation: Rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-square deviation
German translation:Rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

07:54 Sep 12, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / punch presses
English term or phrase: out-of-square
Unfortunately, I cannot copy the test, won't allow it.
Here the definition from ASTM A568

It's about accurate punching.

TIA


https://books.google.ch/books?id=quc4T0VTeggC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA...
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung
Explanation:
Bin mir nicht 100% sicher, da es auch die "Neigungsabweichung" sein könnte.

Siehe angegebene Referenz:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-09-12 19:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich habe gerade erst gesehen, dass mein Link nicht korrekt eingefügt war. Also hier noch einmal:
https://books.google.ch/books?id=2tjIwd6cd6YC&pg=PA34&dq="re...
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Ruth, auch für den Bandstahl. Du warst halt ein wenig schneller als Johannes, dem ich für die ganzen Referenzen danken möche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung
Ruth Wiedekind
5Abweichung von der Rechtwinkligkeit
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abweichung von der Rechtwinkligkeit


Explanation:
Genormte Bezeichnung:

International Relationships prEN 13467:2016
BS EN 13467. Thermal insulating products for building equipment and industrial installations. Determination of dimensions, squareness and linearity of preformed pipe insulation
http://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=00000000003034283...

DIN EN 13467:2016-09 - Entwurf [NEU]
Titel (deutsch): Wärmedämmstoffe für die Haustechnik und für betriebstechnische Anlagen - Bestimmung der Maße, der Rechtwinkligkeit und der Linearität von vorgeformten Rohrdämmstoffen; Deutsche und Englische Fassung prEN 13467:2016
Titel (englisch): Thermal insulating products for building equipment and industrial installations - Determination of dimensions, squareness and linearity of preformed pipe insulation; German and English version prEN 13467:2016
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm-entwurf/din-en-13467/254902627

E DIN EN 13467:2016-09 (D/E)
Erscheinungsdatum: 2016-08-12
Wärmedämmstoffe für die Haustechnik und für betriebstechnische Anlagen - Bestimmung der Maße, der Rechtwinkligkeit und der Linearität von vorgeformten Rohrdämmstoffen; Deutsche und Englische Fassung prEN 13467:2016
Thermal insulating products for building equipment and industrial installations - Determination of dimensions, squareness and linearity of preformed pipe insulation; German and English version prEN 13467:2016
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

squareness die Rechteckigkeit Pl. s. Tabellen
squareness [math.] die Rechtwinkligkeit Pl. s. Tabellen
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=squareness&se...

squareness Rechteckigkeit {f} 7
http://www.dict.cc/?s=squareness

Domain Iron, steel and other metal industries
en
Definition the orthogonal projection of a transverse edge over a longitudinal edge
Definition Ref. EURONORM 131-77,6.5

Term out of squareness
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. EURONORM 131-77,6.5;33-70,3.1

Term deviation from perpendicular
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. EURONORM 131-77,6.5;33-70,3.1

de
Definition senkrechte Projektion einer Querkante auf eine Laengskante
Definition Ref. EURONORM 131-77,6.5

Term Abweichung von der Rechtwinkligkeit
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. EURONORM 131-77,6.5
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Abweichung von der Rechtwinkligkeit
out of squareness
die Abweichung von der Rechtwinkligkeit
deviation from perpendicular
http://mymemory.translated.net/en/German/English/rechtwinkli...

[0006]
Mit immer enger werdenden Spezifikationen an allen Komponenten wird auch die Lage der Strukturen relativ zur Außenkante der Maske ein wichtiges Qualitätsmerkmal der Maske. Ebenso ist ein nicht mehr zu vernachlässigendes Qualitätsmerkmal der Maske die exakte Rechtwinkligkeit der Maske. Bisher ist man davon ausgegangen, dass die Außenkanten der Masken in einem rechten Winkel aufeinander treffen. Mit einer immer steigenden Genauigkeit der Koordinaten-Messmaschine spielt auch die genaue Rechtwinkligkeit, bzw. die Abweichung der Rechtwinkligkeit von den aufeinander treffenden Außenkanten eine Rolle.
http://www.google.ch/patents/DE102007049100A1?cl=de&hl=de

[0006] With increasingly tight specifications on all components, the position of the structures relative to the outer edge of the mask is an important quality characteristic of the mask. Also, a not inconsiderable quality characteristic of the mask the exact perpendicularity of the mask. Until now it is assumed that the outer edges of the masks come together at a right angle. With an ever-increasing accuracy of the coordinate measuring machine, the exact squareness, and the deviation of the squareness of the colliding outer edges plays a role
http://www.google.ch/patents/DE102007049100A1?cl=en

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht 100% sicher, da es auch die "Neigungsabweichung" sein könnte.

Siehe angegebene Referenz:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-09-12 19:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich habe gerade erst gesehen, dass mein Link nicht korrekt eingefügt war. Also hier noch einmal:
https://books.google.ch/books?id=2tjIwd6cd6YC&pg=PA34&dq="re...


    https://books.google.ch/books?id=2tjIwd6cd6YC&pg=PA34&dq=%22rechtwinkligkeitsabweichung%22%22&hl=de&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi2tr3SsonPAhWJtBQKHVeBBu
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke Ruth, auch für den Bandstahl. Du warst halt ein wenig schneller als Johannes, dem ich für die ganzen Referenzen danken möche.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Auch mein erster Gedanke ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.tedata.com/2555.0.html
5 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Dachte ich auch erst. Die Suche brachte aber ein anderes Ergebnis.
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Gleims Ergebnis ist nicht anders. Ein Agree hier wäre sympathischer.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search