Ignition Timing Adv

German translation: Zndztpnkt zu früh

16:41 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Ignition Timing Adv
OBD-Fehlermeldung.
auf sehr kleinem Display, desw. w. gek. wie nix.
Der Zündzeitpunkt ist ...hmm. advanced?
Macht das Sinn?
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:Zndztpnkt zu früh
Explanation:
advanced bedeutet zu früh.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Das h. i. mir sch. so gdacht.
:-))
Passt auch von der Länge her (mit Vokalen) prima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zndztpnkt zu früh
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1Zündungs-Frühverstellung, Zündwinkel-Frühverstellung
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ignition timing adv
Zndztpnkt zu früh


Explanation:
advanced bedeutet zu früh.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Das h. i. mir sch. so gdacht.
:-))
Passt auch von der Länge her (mit Vokalen) prima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Joh. Auf D in x Variationen , Von "Vorverstellung " und "Frühverstellung" bis.... "Frühzündung" (vielleicht gar nicht so übel in diesem Kontext...)// Sahma', iss Deine Tastatur kaputt? :-)))))
11 mins
  -> Nö, ich wollte nur sicherstelle, dass sich Peter erst garnicht an Vokale gewöhnt :)

agree  xxxVerenaH: hehe
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Zndztpnktzfr iss gut!
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: wnn schn, dnn br Zndztpnkt z frh
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition timing adv
Zündungs-Frühverstellung, Zündwinkel-Frühverstellung


Explanation:
Wenn das Substantiv besser in den Kontext passt.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: dasisnrvielzlng.... ;-))
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search