International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Half-Cycle Switch

German translation: Halbzykluszähler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Half-Cycle Switch
German translation:Halbzykluszähler
Entered by: Peter Gennet

17:27 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Half-Cycle Switch
Persönliches Dauerthema OBD2

O2 Sensor 1/1 Half-Cycle Switch Counter
Peter Gennet
Austria
Halbwellenschaltung
Explanation:
Maybe this will help someone who knows something about this subject...

Some other terms that come to mind: Halbzyklus, Halbwelle, Schalter, Wechsel, Weiche

In searching for those terms, I kept landing at the following link (I only looked at it shortly - maybe it will help): http://www.rts.uni-hannover.de/studium/hardware/Versuch2-v2....

Good luck Peter! :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Halbzyklus-Befehlsgeber
Johannes Gleim
1 +1Halbwellenschaltung
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-cycle switch
Halbwellenschaltung


Explanation:
Maybe this will help someone who knows something about this subject...

Some other terms that come to mind: Halbzyklus, Halbwelle, Schalter, Wechsel, Weiche

In searching for those terms, I kept landing at the following link (I only looked at it shortly - maybe it will help): http://www.rts.uni-hannover.de/studium/hardware/Versuch2-v2....

Good luck Peter! :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: Herbert Fipke will know - he always does.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I'm just waiting for his disagreement. ;-)

agree  Herbert Fipke: Warum? Es gibt ein Agree! ;-) Halbzyklus passt hier: Halbzykluszähler
1 hr
  -> Danke, ich war mir halt nicht so ganz sicher (daher nur "Halbwelle") - ursprünglich wollte ich "Halbzyklusschaltzähler" oder sowas vorschlagen. Nächstes mal werde ich nicht so zimperlich sein (aber mein Kucera hat mir wirklich nicht viel sagen können). :)

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-cycle switch
Halbzyklus-Befehlsgeber


Explanation:
8.) Half-Cycle Switch

This switch has two positions, "Half" and "Run". In the "Run" position, the program will run automatically once it is started. In the "Half" position, the machine will execute one-half of an instruction for each depression of the "Program Start" key, provided the "Control" switch is in either the "Run" or "Address Stop" position. The "Control" switch is discussed later. With an operation code in the operation register and a data address in the address register, depressing the "Program Start" key will cause the operation to be performed and place the address of the next instruction in the address register. This is the "Data Half-Cycle" of the instruction. The next depression of the "Program Start" key will cause the next instruction to be located and placed in the program, operation, and address registers. This is the "Instruction Half-Cycle" of the instruction.

Als ich noch in BASIC programmierte, nannte man die schrittweise Fehlersuche "Tracing", wörtlich "Verfolgung", bei der man von Anweisung zu Anweisung springen konnte und dabei die Rechenergebnisse und Registerinhalte vor sich hatte.




    Reference: http://infinitefish.com/650/650-manual.html
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search