hot trend counter

German translation: Temperaturspitzenzähler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot trend counter
German translation:Temperaturspitzenzähler
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

11:49 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: hot trend counter
Thema OBD2, O2-Sensor, KAT. Der: *Hot Trend Counter Counts Hydraulic Radiator Fan Duty-Cycle*
Suche nach einem guten deutschen Begriff für Hot Trend.
Danke.
Peter Gennet
Austria
Temperaturspitzenzähler
Explanation:
Klingt "technischer" als Heiß-was-auch-immer.
Kam bei meiner OBD-Software nicht vor, aber so würde ich es nennen.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Temperaturspitzenzähler
Herbert Fipke
4Temperaturverlaufssensor
Johannes Gleim
3Heißlaufzähler
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heißlaufzähler


Explanation:
muss etwas mit Ueberhitzung zu tun haben, denn der Inhalt weist keinesfalls auf einen Mode- oder Stiltrend hin. Hier geht es um ein mechanisches/technisches Problem.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperaturspitzenzähler


Explanation:
Klingt "technischer" als Heiß-was-auch-immer.
Kam bei meiner OBD-Software nicht vor, aber so würde ich es nennen.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temperaturverlaufssensor


Explanation:
hot deutet auf Wärme, Temperatur oder Hitze, trend auf einen Verlauf, counter auf einen Zähler oder Sensor.


    Reference: http://www.lindertech.com/docs/chrysler_mode_6_data.pdf
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search