Zero-load and remote actuator mounting

German translation: Nullast und ferngesteuertes Stellglied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zero-load and remote actuator mounting
German translation:Nullast und ferngesteuertes Stellglied
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

13:21 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Zero-load and remote actuator mounting
Es geht um die Vorteile eines elektronischen Feststellbremssystems. Dabei wird u.a. folgender Punkt aufgezählt:

**Zero-load and remote actuator mounting**

Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint ist? Herzlichen Dank. Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Nullast und ferngesteuertes Stellglied
Explanation:
wobei das, wie DURA verrät, meist an der Hinterachse montiert wird.

e system consists of a remotely mounted DURA SmartPark™ actuator (often mounted on the rear axle),
When the vehicle is shifted out of park, DURA SmartPark™ disengages ensuring that the vehicle is not driven with an active parking brake.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Auch in diesem Fall gilt mein Dank Johannes Gleim! Herzliche Grüße Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nullast und ferngesteuertes Stellglied
Johannes Gleim
2Versuch!
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero-load and remote actuator mounting
Nullast und ferngesteuertes Stellglied


Explanation:
wobei das, wie DURA verrät, meist an der Hinterachse montiert wird.

e system consists of a remotely mounted DURA SmartPark™ actuator (often mounted on the rear axle),
When the vehicle is shifted out of park, DURA SmartPark™ disengages ensuring that the vehicle is not driven with an active parking brake.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Auch in diesem Fall gilt mein Dank Johannes Gleim! Herzliche Grüße Jeanette Mohr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zero-load and remote actuator mounting
Versuch!


Explanation:
Ich kann es nur versuchen auseinanderzuklabustern:
zero load = Null-Last
remote = Fernstart...
actuator mounting = Stellantriebbefestigung
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-22 06:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, nachdem jetzt das \"und\" eingefügt wurde, biete ich folgende Lösung:
Null-Last und ferngesteuerter Stellantrieb

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search