back pan / ack pan

German translation: Rückenpfanne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pan / ack pan
German translation:Rückenpfanne
Entered by: Angelika Koerber

14:38 Apr 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: back pan / ack pan
Es geht um Crash-Tests und die Platzierung von Dummys.

The back pan shall be straightened to conform to the vehicle seat back. The back pan shall be tilted forward and the H-point machine assembly pushed rearward, until the seat pan contacts the vehicle seat back.

The load application shall be repeated and, while keeping the pressure applied, the ack pan shall be returned to the vehicle seat beack and the pressure then released.

Außerdem gibt es noch ein "backset" und ein "ackset".

Könnte es sich bei "ackset" um einen Tippfehler handeln???
Angelika Koerber
Germany
Rückenpfanne
Explanation:
Im Nachfolgenden PDF-Dokument auf Seite 9 findet sich ene Abbildung, die meine Übersetzung illustriert:


"ack" und "ackset" sind beides Tippfehler.
Selected response from:

BeniMuller
Grading comment
Danke auch noch für den link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rückenpfanne
BeniMuller
5Sitzschale
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückenpfanne


Explanation:
Im Nachfolgenden PDF-Dokument auf Seite 9 findet sich ene Abbildung, die meine Übersetzung illustriert:


"ack" und "ackset" sind beides Tippfehler.


    Reference: http://www.iihs.org/vehicle_ratings/head_restraint_procedure...
BeniMuller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke auch noch für den link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sitzschale


Explanation:
Besonders bei dreidimensionalen Messpuppen wird von Sitzschalen gesprochen. ack pan ist meiner Meinung nach ein Tippfehler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-25 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessante Berichte dazu auch unter www.adac.de.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search