International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dealer stock

German translation: aus Händlerbeständen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dealer stock
German translation:aus Händlerbeständen
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:17 Apr 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dealer stock
XY company is well known for its prompt supply of vehicles for export from North American dealer stock, to exact customer specifications. When vehicles are not available from dealer stock, XY company can place factory orders on your behalf

My dictionary says Effektenhändler, but I don´t think it fits here
Christine Lam
aus Händlerbeständen
Explanation:
Das sind Fahrzeuge, die bei den Händlern vorrätig sind und nicht ab Werk geliefert werden.

Mit dem Finanzbegriff "Effekten" hat das nichts zu tun...
;-)
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aus Händlerbeständen
Herbert Fipke
4 +3Händlerlager, Lager beim Händler
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Händlerlager, Lager beim Händler


Explanation:
dealer stock bezieht sich auf das Lager, das der Händler bzgl. der Automobile hat. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="Händlerla...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=%22H%C3%A4...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: Händlerbestände might be another possibility
3 mins
  -> das ist auch sehr schön :-)

agree  Sladjana: Yeap :-)
31 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: mit Ute
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aus Händlerbeständen


Explanation:
Das sind Fahrzeuge, die bei den Händlern vorrätig sind und nicht ab Werk geliefert werden.

Mit dem Finanzbegriff "Effekten" hat das nichts zu tun...
;-)

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Hehn: Herbert hat in allen Punkten recht!
24 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
46 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
10 hrs

agree  ahartje
10 hrs

agree  Peter Gennet
11 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 hrs

agree  Monito
12 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search