Torque tube-link

German translation: Torsionsstab

08:29 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Torque tube-link
Suspension:
Type: Torque tube-link
Wheel travel: 125 mm

From a motorcycle service manual, appears in a table without further context
MonikaB
Germany
German translation:Torsionsstab
Explanation:
...müsste das sein...
Manchmal auch als "Drehstab" bezeichnet, hier vielleicht auch als "Drehstabfeder"

Die Federwirkung wird durch verdrehen eines Rohrs erreicht, das bei Entlastung wieder in seine Ausgangsposition zurückfedert.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Torsionsstab
Herbert Fipke
4 +1Schubrohrgelenk
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torsionsstab


Explanation:
...müsste das sein...
Manchmal auch als "Drehstab" bezeichnet, hier vielleicht auch als "Drehstabfeder"

Die Federwirkung wird durch verdrehen eines Rohrs erreicht, das bei Entlastung wieder in seine Ausgangsposition zurückfedert.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Hier wohl eher ein Torsionsrohr? http://www.ah-net.de/php/story_display.php?include=portrait4...
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque tube-link
Schubrohrgelenk


Explanation:
oder auch: Schubrohrverbindung
Wird auch gern zur Federung von Achsen verwendet.
Aus einer Anleitung: Das System mit seitlichem Drehpunkt und Schubrohr bietet +65 und – 40 mm Federweg.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: torque tube = Schubrohr lt. Schmitt, Wörterbuch der Kfz-Technik
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search