a given

German translation: Selbstverständlichkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a given
German translation:Selbstverständlichkeit
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

17:21 Oct 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: a given
Knowing your business—**a given** for any professional in any field.

Eine Voraussetzung?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Selbstverständlichkeit
Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-20 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google mal nach "That's a given", da findest Du jede Menge Referenzen ... zB
http://www.crmbuyer.com/story/43446.html
Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Selbstverständlichkeit
Michaela Blaha
4Grundvoraussetzung
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Selbstverständlichkeit


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-20 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google mal nach "That's a given", da findest Du jede Menge Referenzen ... zB
http://www.crmbuyer.com/story/43446.html

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  aykon
1 min

agree  Petra51
1 min

agree  Oliver Giesser
2 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
4 mins

agree  MonikaB
5 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
5 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
33 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
52 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Norbert Hermann
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: damit wären die 12 Apostel vollzählig
2 hrs
  -> :=) Thanks!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
4 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundvoraussetzung


Explanation:
Etwas, worüber man egentlich gar nicht diskutieren sollte.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search