side to rear

German translation: Seiten- und Rückansicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side to rear
German translation:Seiten- und Rückansicht
Entered by: margarete

01:28 Oct 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: side to rear
It is markteting speak about the design of a car:

We have very nice proportion and a very nice sculpted **side to the rear**, and also a very sophisticated line and surface.

Is there an equvalent car expression for "side to rear" in German or do I have to simply describe it.

Thanks
margarete
United States
(elegante/markante) Seiten- und Rückansicht
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Markante Seitenlinie
Herbert Fipke
3 +1(elegante/markante) Seiten- und Rückansicht
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Markante Seitenlinie


Explanation:
Stimmt immer und behaupten alle von sich. Leeres Marketinggewäsch eben...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 391

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(elegante/markante) Seiten- und Rückansicht


Explanation:
Suggestion.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:MU9H99AsD7sJ:www.audi.com...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 days
  -> Thank you, Renate!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search