240 bhp

German translation: 238 PS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:240 bhp
German translation:238 PS
Entered by: franglish

13:19 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 240 bhp
Presentation of a new car model:
... the car powered by the AJ-V6, **240 bhp**, 3.0-litre engine.
franglish
Switzerland
238 PS
Explanation:
Jaguar XJ: Zum Sprung bereit - Yahoo! Autos
Basismodell ist der XJ 3.0 V6 mit 238 PS (175 kW), gefolgt von einem 3,5-Liter-V8
mit 258 PS (190 kW) und einem 4,2-Liter-V8 mit 298 PS (219 kW). ...
de.cars.yahoo.com/030723/252/3jvur.htm

Puma Race Engines Technical Guide - Power and Torque - how they ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
One PS is about 98.6% of one bhp. The conversion table below covers the units
most commonly used to express power and torque. Copyright David Baker and Puma ...
www.pumaracing.co.uk/power1.htm



Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks loads for your help, Klaus, and all the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5238 PS
Klaus Herrmann
4240 ch Effektiveleistung
wolfheart
5 -2240 Brems-PS
avantix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
238 PS


Explanation:
Jaguar XJ: Zum Sprung bereit - Yahoo! Autos
Basismodell ist der XJ 3.0 V6 mit 238 PS (175 kW), gefolgt von einem 3,5-Liter-V8
mit 258 PS (190 kW) und einem 4,2-Liter-V8 mit 298 PS (219 kW). ...
de.cars.yahoo.com/030723/252/3jvur.htm

Puma Race Engines Technical Guide - Power and Torque - how they ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
One PS is about 98.6% of one bhp. The conversion table below covers the units
most commonly used to express power and torque. Copyright David Baker and Puma ...
www.pumaracing.co.uk/power1.htm





Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 785
Grading comment
Thanks loads for your help, Klaus, and all the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aber die bhp-Angabe wirkt doch selbst im Englischen reichlich antiquiert, oder? (um so mehr, da es hier eher um Automarketing geht) / Ja, da hast du recht.
2 mins
  -> Der Hersteller, von dem wir hier sprechen, schreibt selbst bhp auf seiner Homepage. Man kann damit auch die britische Tradition unterstreichen.

agree  Oliver Giesser
7 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: though some manufacturers take 1 (b)hp as being exactly 1 PS (at least in their advertising material)
30 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: bhp ist nicht PS, britische Tradition und Jaguar darf man nicht so einfach unter den Tisch kehren; auch wenn ich selbst eher bayerisch fahre, schlägt mein Herz immer noch höer, wenn ein E-Type in Sicht ist :D
47 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
240 ch Effektiveleistung


Explanation:
bhp = brake horse power (abgebremste Leistung)

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
240 Brems-PS


Explanation:
bhp = brake horsepower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-14 13:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Bremsleistung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-12-14 14:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zu Klaus + Oliver: der Ausdruck ist zwar m.E. nicht unkorrekt (s.a. Google & Eurodicautom); muß jedoch zugestehen daß die Lösung von Klaus mehr to-the-point ist.

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Damit kann in Deutschland niemand etwas anfagen - man kann wohl als reine Übersetzung "an der Bremse zerren xxx PS schreiben", aber umrechnen muss man's trotzdem noch
2 mins

disagree  Oliver Giesser: Wird im Deutschen so nicht ausgedrückt.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search