basic navigation

German translation: Grundkenntnisse in der Navigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic navigation
German translation:Grundkenntnisse in der Navigation
Entered by: Niecmar

21:16 Dec 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ausbildungsprogramm
English term or phrase: basic navigation
Upon completion of this lesson, you will be able to perform basic navigation to and through the Wiring Diagram application in TIS2000.
Niecmar
Grundkenntnisse in der Navigation
Explanation:
Nach Abschluss der Übung werden Sie über ausreichende Grundkenntnisse verfügen, um durch ... zu navigieren.

"Basic" verstehe ich in diesem Fall als Grundkenntnis zu verstehen.
Selected response from:

Angelika Koerber
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grundkenntnisse in der Navigation
Angelika Koerber
3Sie werden die wesentliche Navigationsfunktionen ausführen können
Leanne Evans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic navigation
Grundkenntnisse in der Navigation


Explanation:
Nach Abschluss der Übung werden Sie über ausreichende Grundkenntnisse verfügen, um durch ... zu navigieren.

"Basic" verstehe ich in diesem Fall als Grundkenntnis zu verstehen.

Angelika Koerber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland: see my note with the other question
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic navigation
Sie werden die wesentliche Navigationsfunktionen ausführen können


Explanation:
Sie werden die wesentliche Navigationsfunktionen ausführen können

(just heard this phrase used on TV!)

Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search