Barrel bearing

German translation: Tonnenlager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barrel bearing
German translation:Tonnenlager
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

11:54 Jan 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Formula 1
English term or phrase: Barrel bearing
Renault Formel 1 Rennwagen:

barrel bearing

Bearing allowing the selector shaft to rotate when the car is changing gears.
Nicole Schnell
United States
Tonnenlager
Explanation:
http://www.supermoto-racing.de/technik/techlex.html
"Wälzlager
Bei diesen drehen sich zwischen zwei Laufbahnen Wälzkörper (das können Kugeln oder Rollen sein). [...] Die vielseitigsten Lager sind Pendelkugellager, Pendelrollenlager und Tonnenlager."
Selected response from:

Petra51
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Petra!
Sportgate/sportlexikon.de hat das auch bestätigt.
Danke auch an Elke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lauflager
ElkeKoe
3Tonnenlager
Petra51


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrel bearing
Tonnenlager


Explanation:
http://www.supermoto-racing.de/technik/techlex.html
"Wälzlager
Bei diesen drehen sich zwischen zwei Laufbahnen Wälzkörper (das können Kugeln oder Rollen sein). [...] Die vielseitigsten Lager sind Pendelkugellager, Pendelrollenlager und Tonnenlager."

Petra51
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Petra!
Sportgate/sportlexikon.de hat das auch bestätigt.
Danke auch an Elke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel bearing
Lauflager


Explanation:
analog zu barrel axle = Laufachse

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search