before the clutch physically engages with 4 Nm

German translation: bevor die Kupplung...(tatsächlich/ganz) einrückt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the clutch physically engages with 4 Nm
German translation:bevor die Kupplung...(tatsächlich/ganz) einrückt
Entered by: Niecmar

15:10 Jan 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Opel/Vauxhall
English term or phrase: before the clutch physically engages with 4 Nm
The calculated touch point of the clutch lies in this case before the clutch physically engages with 4 Nm, resulting in a vehicle that hardly drives-off and with an engine that revs up too much.
Niecmar
bevor die Kupplung...(tatsächlich/ganz) einrückt
Explanation:
physically, in this context, just means "berühren" in German (English distinguishes between that and touch (emotionally) = "rühren")

vwww.ianywhere.com/success_stories/mosaic.html "... current applications, without having to physically touch every machine. ..."

focus.hms.harvard.edu/2005/Sep16_2005/genomics.shtml: "One approach is to look at which proteins physically touch each other. ..."
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bevor die Kupplung...(tatsächlich/ganz) einrückt
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1bevor die Kupplung mit 4NM physisch einrückt
Marco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before the clutch physically engages with 4 nm
bevor die Kupplung mit 4NM physisch einrückt


Explanation:


Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
3 mins

neutral  Oliver Giesser: Kommt mir fremd vor!
2 hrs

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I don't think this is idiomatic German
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before the clutch physically engages with 4 nm
bevor die Kupplung...(tatsächlich/ganz) einrückt


Explanation:
physically, in this context, just means "berühren" in German (English distinguishes between that and touch (emotionally) = "rühren")

vwww.ianywhere.com/success_stories/mosaic.html "... current applications, without having to physically touch every machine. ..."

focus.hms.harvard.edu/2005/Sep16_2005/genomics.shtml: "One approach is to look at which proteins physically touch each other. ..."


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search