non-return check valve

German translation: Rückschlagventil; Rückflussventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(non-return) check valve
German translation:Rückschlagventil; Rückflussventil
Entered by: TDK

15:26 May 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive engineering
English term or phrase: non-return check valve
Kontext: Druck- und Ablaufsteuerung beim Ventilkörper

Bsp. "The device is fitted with a non-return check valve and therefore must not be fitted between ..."

Wie würde man dieses Ventil auf Deutsch bezeichnen? Ventil ohne Rückflussprüfung?
TDK
Germany
Rückschlagventil
Explanation:
siehe Ernst unter check valve, wo auch non-return check valve aufgeführt ist, eigentlich doppelt gemoppelt
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rückschlagventil
Edith Kelly
4Rückflussventil
84574 (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rückschlagventil


Explanation:
siehe Ernst unter check valve, wo auch non-return check valve aufgeführt ist, eigentlich doppelt gemoppelt

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  84574 (X): ups, did not see your answer until I submitted mine. Seems that we are both feeling very helpful today ;-))
2 mins
  -> non-profit making, thanks

agree  John Jory
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückflussventil


Explanation:
non-retun and check is somehow double

84574 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search