International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

drill cage

German translation: Bohrerhalter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill cage
German translation:Bohrerhalter

13:52 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drill cage
Our drilling equipment, assembly tools, material removal tools, bits, sockets, torque measurement products, drill cages and cutters help to improve efficiency, increase uptime, and reduce total operating costs in a demanding environment.
Markus Perndl
Austria
1) Bohrer-Lehre; 2) Bohrerhalter
Explanation:
I offer two possibilities:
1) that it is a term used as an alternative to "drill-gauge/gage", being a sheet of metal with holes in it for measuring the diameters of drill-bits; and

2) that it is a term used for a drill-holder or drill-stand.

Either of these appears to be a possibility, if you google the original term. I would be inclined to favour the first, in view of the word's proximity to "torque measurement products" in your list.

In fact, I'd strongly recommend you ask the customer whether it is either of these options.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11) Bohrer-Lehre; 2) Bohrerhalter
David Moore
3Bohrerhalter mit Tiefeneinstellung
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Bohrer-Lehre; 2) Bohrerhalter


Explanation:
I offer two possibilities:
1) that it is a term used as an alternative to "drill-gauge/gage", being a sheet of metal with holes in it for measuring the diameters of drill-bits; and

2) that it is a term used for a drill-holder or drill-stand.

Either of these appears to be a possibility, if you google the original term. I would be inclined to favour the first, in view of the word's proximity to "torque measurement products" in your list.

In fact, I'd strongly recommend you ask the customer whether it is either of these options.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joho: I strongly agree to the last sentence !
2 hrs

neutral  Rolf Kern: I tend to the second possibility.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bohrerhalter mit Tiefeneinstellung


Explanation:
Es muss in diese Richtung gehen. Dieser "Käfig" ist eine Hülse um den Bohrer, die dann am Werkstück aufliegt und so die Referenz für die Einstellung der Bohrtiefe bildet. Habe keinen deutschen Ausdrück für ein solches Ding gefunden. Nur den Satz: "The penetration depth of the drill is adjustable by rotating the drill cage on the threaded tool body, and a plurality of teeth on the upper edge of the drill cage selectively engage corresponding teeth on a locking ring on the body so as to lock the cage in position and prevent unintended rotation."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search