climbing

German translation: Steigfähigkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climbing
German translation:Steigfähigkeit
Entered by: Inga Jakobi

09:50 Jan 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: climbing
Leider gibt es keinen Kontext, da es sich hier lediglich um die technischen Daten ( Abschnitt enthält Wendekreis, Motoröl, Kühlmittel, Kraftstoffbehälter) handelt:

climbing: 20° - 25°

Kann jemand erklären, was gemeint ist?
TIA!
Inga Jakobi
Germany
"Steigfähigkeit" oder "max. Steigung"
Explanation:
(meist nur kurzzeitig zu erreichen)
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"Steigfähigkeit" oder "max. Steigung"
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
2 +1bewältigt Steigungen von
David Seycek
2Steigung
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewältigt Steigungen von


Explanation:
Würde Sinn machen, aber ein deutscher Begriff dafür ist mir leider nicht geläufig.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parzival
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Steigung


Explanation:
Vielleicht bei Steigungen von 20 - 25 Grad?

Ich glaube nicht, dass hier Celsius Grad gemeint wird, aber ohne Kontext ist es schwer.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Steigfähigkeit" oder "max. Steigung"


Explanation:
(meist nur kurzzeitig zu erreichen)

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steigfähigkeit
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
14 mins

agree  Anne Wosnitza
1 hr

agree  Daniel Gebauer
1 hr

agree  Andrea Albrecht
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search