engine on wire

German translation: Motor an-Draht

10:50 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engine on wire
this is about a battery brain device installed to vehicle batteries.
Step 4: install balck engine on wire
Installation of the engine on wire will prevent battery brain from disconnecting the battery while the engine is running. It will also prevent the battery brain from disconnecting the battery if the voltage level drops below 11.8 V as could be the case with accessories that briefly reduce the voltage below the threshold level.

Tia
Christine Lam
German translation:Motor an-Draht
Explanation:
Hört sich für mich so an. Sollte auf Englisch engine-on wire heissen, oder? Schwer geraten.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Motor-Verbindungskabel/Bypass-Kabel
sci-trans
3 -1Motor fest angeschlossen
Johannes Gleim
2 -1Motor an-Draht
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Motor an-Draht


Explanation:
Hört sich für mich so an. Sollte auf Englisch engine-on wire heissen, oder? Schwer geraten.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry for disagreeing, but I have never heard such expression. This is very bad German.
3 days 1 hr
  -> That's OK, I don't think much of your English either! :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor-Verbindungskabel/Bypass-Kabel


Explanation:
engine on wire -> (engine-on) wire

Es handelt sich hier um ein Bypass-Kabel, das den Motorzündkreis im Notfall mit der Autobatterie verbindet.



http://www.smgy.net/batterybrain/download/batterybrain_insta...

The Battery Brain I comes with an "Engine On" wire that makes sure your electrical system stays connected while the engine's running, even if the voltage dips below an acceptable level due to an accessory power surge or an alternator malfunction.
www.crutchfield.com/ISEO-rgbtcspd/cgi-bin/ProdView.asp?g=72...




sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: kann auch so verstanden werden, daß die Betonung auf "wire" liegt. Dannn handelt es sich tatsächlich um das zusätzliche Kabel für "Engine ON".
3 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Motor fest angeschlossen


Explanation:
on-wires = drahtgebunden (Nachrichtentechnik)
acc. Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik

Ich verstehe den Kontext so, daß die Batterie fest angeschlossen sein muß, damit die Steuerung nicht die Stromzufuhr unterbricht, wenn der Motor läuft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage2 Stunden (2007-08-03 13:17:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Klarstellung. Der Satzteil sollte wie folgt lauten:

Ein fester (drahtgebundener) Anschluß des Motors verhindert, daß ... (d.h. daß kein Schalter dazwischen die Stromzufuhr unterbrechen kann).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2007-08-03 20:06:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Alan:
I did answer in German, not in English (see above). German is my mother tongue. Therefore, it was impossible, to judge my English, as done in your response to my comment ("bad German"). and believe me, "Motor-an Draht" sounds ugly. But I would stop this discussion now.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Also: Installation des "Motor fest angeschlossen" verhindert... ! Where is the insult? Must have been "This is very bad German", or was it "Very embarrassing"?
3 days 1 hr
  -> No, I propose: "Ein fester (drahtgebundener) Anschluß des Motors verhindert, daß ...". Please do restrain from insulting. Personal comments are not allowed. See KudoZ rules 3.5 and 3.7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search