4500 KGS G V W

German translation: 4500 kg zulässiges Gesamtgewicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4500 KGS G V W (gross vehicle weight)
German translation:4500 kg zulässiges Gesamtgewicht
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:22 Mar 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 4500 KGS G V W
Abkürzung in einem Führerschein der Philippinen:
Vehicle above 4500 KGS G V W
or Automatic clutch up to 4500 KGS G V W
Daniela Penn
4500 kg zulässiges Gesamtgewicht
Explanation:
kgs - Kilogram

gvw - gross vehicle weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-18 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woerterbuch-uebersetzung.de/gross vehicle weight ...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=gvw

http://books.google.de/books?id=4lI0dSJfg0wC&pg=PA185&lpg=PA...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1571348
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +24500 kg zulässiges Gesamtgewicht
Andrea Winzer
34500 kgs höchstzulässiges Gesamtgewicht
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4500 kgs g v w
4500 kgs höchstzulässiges Gesamtgewicht


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: es gibt keine 2 Limite, ein zulässiges und ein höchstzulässige -
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4500 kgs g v w
4500 kg zulässiges Gesamtgewicht


Explanation:
kgs - Kilogram

gvw - gross vehicle weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-18 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woerterbuch-uebersetzung.de/gross vehicle weight ...

http://www.dict.cc/?s=gvw

http://books.google.de/books?id=4lI0dSJfg0wC&pg=PA185&lpg=PA...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1571348

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
46 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Hört sich logisch an.
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search