back rash

German translation: Zahnradspiel; Zahnflankenspiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlash
German translation:Zahnradspiel; Zahnflankenspiel
Entered by: TDK

15:26 Mar 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: back rash
Excerpt from a car repair manual in "Japanese English":

"Install differential pinion, side gear and pinion shaft to differential case and measure back rash and thrust play of differential side gear as follows."

Can anyone help with this term?
TDK
Germany
das Zahnradspiel
Explanation:
Typo for 'backlash"??

My shot.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Of course... You're right... As simple as that...

Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4das Zahnradspiel
jccantrell
5Zahnflankenspiel
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
das Zahnradspiel


Explanation:
Typo for 'backlash"??

My shot.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Of course... You're right... As simple as that...

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: oder Getriebespiel
8 mins

agree  SinnerAtta: Many jokes about the Japüanese language target the pronounciation of "L" as "R". Now we have proof in writing...
20 mins

agree  BrettMN
20 mins

agree  Herbie: the R/L-syndrom governs East Asia
42 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahnflankenspiel


Explanation:
oder "ZahnfRankenspieR"

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search