battery post

German translation: Batteriepol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery post
German translation:Batteriepol
Entered by: Cornelia Schmidt

16:49 May 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: battery post
Es geht hier um Teile eines PKW-Motors...

Clean the battery posts and cable terminals with sandpaper assemble them, and then apply grease to prevent corrosion.

Sind damit die Pole gemeint? Leider gibt es keinen weiteren Kontext.
Cornelia Schmidt
Germany
Batteriepol
Explanation:
Die Batteriepole und die Anschlussklemmen mit .....
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Stimmt, ich hab das dann doch im Glossar gefunden, komisch, ist bei der Google-Suche gar nicht aufgetaucht.. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Batteriepol
Thomas Schnepp
3Endpol/Polkopf
Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Batteriepol


Explanation:
Die Batteriepole und die Anschlussklemmen mit .....

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Stimmt, ich hab das dann doch im Glossar gefunden, komisch, ist bei der Google-Suche gar nicht aufgetaucht.. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would say it.
0 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Noe Tessmann
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  dolmetscherin
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  sci-trans
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Uta Kappler
12 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  David Moore (X)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Johannes Gleim: Ich glaube, diese Frage wurde bei KudoZ schon öfters gestellt.
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Und mit Gleim.
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endpol/Polkopf


Explanation:
Dies sind laut Wörterbuch Technik die beiden angebotenen Übersetzungen.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search