balancing web

German translation: Gegengewicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing web
German translation:Gegengewicht
Entered by: Niecmar

13:31 May 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: balancing web
Frage: Ist mit "balancing web" die Ausgleichswelle gemeint?
In Figures 1 to 12, (1) is the crankshaft, (2) is the cylinder, (3) is the piston, (4) is the piston crown, (5) is the connecting rod, (6) is the piston pin, (7) is the crankpin, (8) is the rotation axis of the crankshaft, (9) is the slider means for the thrust loads and (10) is a balancing web of the crankshaft. Figs 13 to 20 show the Opposed piston' version and some applications.
Niecmar
Gegengewicht
Explanation:
Diese haben an der Kurbelwelle - gegenüber dem Pleuellagerzapfen - eine Form, die in EN als "web" bezeichnet wird.
"Ausgleichswelle" kann nicht zutreffen, denn die balancing webs sind Bestandteil der Kurbelwelle. Diese besteht immer aus einem Stück.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kurbelwange mit (integriertem) Gegengewicht
sci-trans
2Gegengewicht
Herbie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gegengewicht


Explanation:
Diese haben an der Kurbelwelle - gegenüber dem Pleuellagerzapfen - eine Form, die in EN als "web" bezeichnet wird.
"Ausgleichswelle" kann nicht zutreffen, denn die balancing webs sind Bestandteil der Kurbelwelle. Diese besteht immer aus einem Stück.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kurbelwange mit (integriertem) Gegengewicht


Explanation:
web - Kurbelwange
balancing web - Kurbelwange mit Gegengewicht

Quellen

crank web ISO 7967-2 <mot> ™ Kurbelwange f DIN ISO 7967-2; Hubscheibe f rar; Hubwange f rar; Kurbelschenkel m rar; Kurbelscheibe f rar
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften. 2002)

* Wangen, die die Hubzapfen mit den Wellenzapfen verbinden.
* Zur Auswuchtung in der Regel *Gegengewichte, die an den Wangen angebracht werden* (z. B. bei Reihenmotoren).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurbelwelle

Beide *Kurbelwangen* tragen zweiteilige *angenietete Gegengewichte.*
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/BMW_132


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search