back pressure valve

German translation: Rückschlagventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pressure valve
German translation:Rückschlagventil
Entered by: susaphon

14:38 Sep 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / bus transportation
English term or phrase: back pressure valve
They [contact strips on the edges of the doors] could also be combined with back pressure valves that will react if the closing force is higher than normal, i.e. something or somebody is obstructing the door from closing.

Gegendruckventil? Haut mich noch nicht vom Hocker...

Freue mich über Vorschläge - vielen Dank!
susaphon
Germany
Rückschlagventil
Explanation:
Begriff u.a. aus der Prozesstechnik
Selected response from:

Ute Specht
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rückschlagventil
Ute Specht
3Widerstand ...
Renate Radziwill-Rall
2Steuerventil
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückschlagventil


Explanation:
Begriff u.a. aus der Prozesstechnik

Ute Specht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Schon klar, aber das scheint mir hier in diesem Kontext nicht zu passen...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X): Rückschlagventil ist wohl der beste Ausdruck. Ansonsten wird für back pressure valve auch noch der Ausdruck Kontollventil verwendet.
18 mins

agree  Tech Spell (X)
1 hr

disagree  Konrad Schultz: Rückschlagventile gehören in Hydraulik- und Druckluftsysteme.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Widerstand ...


Explanation:
s.o.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Steuerventil


Explanation:
könnte passen, ist allerdings von Erich abgeguckt

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search