snugger hood

German translation: besser sitzende Haube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snugger hood
German translation:besser sitzende Haube
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:27 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Autos
English term or phrase: snugger hood
This model had a SNUGGER HOOD and wind-up windows

was zum Teufel ist ein SNUGGER HOOD?

danke im voraus

laura
verbis
besser sitzende
Explanation:
It's possible "snugger" is a comparative adjective here. Eine besser sitzende Haube, Wetterschutzdach, Verdeck, Blende, usw.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke sehr

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2besser sitzende
Kim Metzger
4Windschluepfrige Haube
peter zalupsky
1behagliche Haube
Tony Balazs (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besser sitzende


Explanation:
It's possible "snugger" is a comparative adjective here. Eine besser sitzende Haube, Wetterschutzdach, Verdeck, Blende, usw.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
danke sehr

laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Die Wasserresistenz englischer Roadsterdächer ist ja bis auf den heutigen Tag "berühmt"...siehe Morgan. Sowas ein Verdeck zu nennen, ist eine glatte Übertreibung. Aber in England regnets ja glücklicherweise kaum...
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
behagliche Haube


Explanation:
eine andere Übersetzung für snugger

Tony Balazs (X)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windschluepfrige Haube


Explanation:
Die liegt gut (snugly) im Wind

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search