Abkürzung: Com./Med Rstr.

German translation: commercial and/or medical restrictions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abkürzung: Com./Med Rstr.
German translation:commercial and/or medical restrictions
Entered by: greinertrans

11:17 Apr 12, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / American driver's licence
English term or phrase: Abkürzung: Com./Med Rstr.
Auf einem amerikanischen Führerschein
Wofür steht "Com."? Ich nehme an "Med" steht für "Medical" und "Rstr." für "Restriction"
greinertrans
Germany
commercial and/or medical restrictions
Explanation:
commercial restrictions or a noncommercial restricted driver license as per

http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/dl/dl691.htm
Selected response from:

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Gunter, danke für Deine Hilfe!
Gruß Elke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commercial/ medical restrictions
Dr-G-Pless
3commercial and/or medical restrictions
Gunter Prediger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abkürzung: com./med rstr.
commercial and/or medical restrictions


Explanation:
commercial restrictions or a noncommercial restricted driver license as per

http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/dl/dl691.htm

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hallo Gunter, danke für Deine Hilfe!
Gruß Elke

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abkürzung: com./med rstr.
Commercial/ medical restrictions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2010-04-12 11:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also medizinische Einschränkungen, für das commercial fällt mir im Moment nichts gutes ein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2010-04-12 12:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.dmv.org/dmv/pennsylvania/junior-license-restri...


Dr-G-Pless
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search