drum

German translation: Mischertrommel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum
German translation:Mischertrommel
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:04 Dec 15, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drum
In addition the following equipment is required for specific types of vehicle:
Guarding protection to drum
Access hatch for safe drum entry including a LOTO device for the drum
Daniela Penn
Mischertrommel
Explanation:
für Betonmischer (concrete mixer truck).
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mischertrommel
Bernd Runge
4Trommel, Zylinder
Wolf Kux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trommel, Zylinder


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: Ohne Referenz schwierig zu sagen, ob das stimmt. Trommel ist eigentlich mit Bremsen verbunden.
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mischertrommel


Explanation:
für Betonmischer (concrete mixer truck).

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, gut möglich, insbesondere wegen "access hatch" und der Erwähnung von "LOTO" (lock-out/tag-out). / Genau :-)
17 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen - ich dachte auch an die andere Frage vom Fragesteller (RMX truck). Und RMX hieß früher mal Ready Mix ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search