Acc panel

German translation: ACC-Anzeige/-Bedienungsfeld, Adaptive Cruise Control Tempomat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acc panel
German translation:ACC-Anzeige/-Bedienungsfeld, Adaptive Cruise Control Tempomat
Entered by: Darko Kolega

12:03 Jun 15, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car diagnostics
English term or phrase: Acc panel
After you have done this the ignition is on, big parts of the instrument pack and the Acc panel is lightning.

acc panel? ACC panel? Was fuer Scheibe/Board ist dies?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
ACC-Anzeige/-Bedienungsfeld
Explanation:
Technik-Lexikon: Fahrdynamik und Fahrsicherheit
ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control)

beschrieben hier:
http://www.kfztech.de/kfztechnik/sicherheit/acc.htm

"panel" müsste man eigentlich mit "Schaltbrett" oder "Bedienungsfeld" übersetzen, habe dies aber in Verbindung mit ACC (noch) nicht gefunden, den Begriff ACC-Anzeige hingegen schon. Man müsste ev. wissen, ob da nur eine Anzeige leuchtet oder Tasten, die man bedienen kann....

Hier noch der Link zu ACC-Anzeige:
http://www.motor-talk.de/forum/navi-acc-anzeige-im-convers-b...

Selected response from:

Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ACC-Anzeige/-Bedienungsfeld
Dr. Bettina Meissner
2Bedienfeld für die Klimaanlage
Robert Paulig


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acc panel
Bedienfeld für die Klimaanlage


Explanation:
ACC Panel könnte "A/C Control Panel" sein


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&biw=1246&bih=873&q=Air%20c...
Robert Paulig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acc panel
ACC-Anzeige/-Bedienungsfeld


Explanation:
Technik-Lexikon: Fahrdynamik und Fahrsicherheit
ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control)

beschrieben hier:
http://www.kfztech.de/kfztechnik/sicherheit/acc.htm

"panel" müsste man eigentlich mit "Schaltbrett" oder "Bedienungsfeld" übersetzen, habe dies aber in Verbindung mit ACC (noch) nicht gefunden, den Begriff ACC-Anzeige hingegen schon. Man müsste ev. wissen, ob da nur eine Anzeige leuchtet oder Tasten, die man bedienen kann....

Hier noch der Link zu ACC-Anzeige:
http://www.motor-talk.de/forum/navi-acc-anzeige-im-convers-b...



Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: Adaptive Cruise Control Tempomat also
21 mins
  -> Dankeschön :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search