Hg dry barometer

German translation: 29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:29.61 in.(752mm) Hg dry barometer
German translation:29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

05:22 Sep 8, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engine
English term or phrase: Hg dry barometer
Engine Performance Data
All data is based on the engine operating with fuel system, lubricating oil pump, air cleaner, and alternator; not included are compressor, fan, optional equipment, and driven components. Data is based on operation at SAE standard J1394 conditions of 300ft (91,4m) altitude, 29.61 in.(752mm) Hg dry barometer, and 77⁰F (25⁰C) intake air temperature, using No.2 diesel.

Wie koennte man das uebersetzen? Hat jmd. eine Idee? Vielen Dank!
SimStadl
Netherlands
29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck
Explanation:
29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck, mit einem Trockenthermometer kontrolliert
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +129.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck
Konrad Schultz
4(752 mm Hg) Trockenbarometer
Coqueiro
Summary of reference entries provided
Trockenbarometer oder Aneroidbarometer
Coqueiro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(752 mm Hg) dry barometer
(752 mm Hg) Trockenbarometer


Explanation:
Im AT ist die Klammer falsch gesetzt:

29.61 in.(752mm) Hg dry barometer ==> 29.61 in.(752mm Hg) dry barometer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-08 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosenbarometer werden häufig mittels eines Quecksilberbarometers geeicht:
http://meteo.kanti-glarus.ch/backgrounds/methoden/index.php?...

Geläufiger als Trockenbarometer ist die Bezeichnung Dosenbarometer

s.a. Wiki:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barometer

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Schultz: Die Klammer ist nicht falsch gesetzt, es gibt zwar kein „Hg dry barometer“, aber auch nicht „29.61 in. dry barometer“ /und das Quecksilber gehört nicht in die Klammer
22 mins
  -> ich meine (s.a. zwischenzeitliche Ergänzungen), das Dosenbarometer ist anhand eines Hg-Barometers etwa auf Meereshöhe geeicht

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
29.61 in.(752mm) Hg dry barometer
29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck


Explanation:
29.61" (752 mm) Hg Luftdruck, mit einem Trockenthermometer kontrolliert

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: Jetzt habe es selbst ich begriffen, Du hast natürlich Recht!
6 mins
  -> und ich dachte im ersten Moment auch an falsche Klammern! Danke, Coqueiro!




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Trockenbarometer oder Aneroidbarometer

Reference information:
Meines Wissens besteht ein prinzipieller Unterschied zwischen einem Quecksilberbarometer und einem Trockenbarometer (oder Dosenbarometer), vgl. Link:


    Reference: http://www.geodz.com/deu/d/Barometer
Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Konrad Schultz: richtig, aber unerheblich, die mm Hg sind eine alte Maßeinheit für den Luftdreck, auch, wenn mit Trockenthermometer gemessen
1 hr
  -> siehe Ergänzungen zur Antwort oben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search