Compliance steer

German translation: Lenkeffekt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliance steer
German translation:Lenkeffekt
Entered by: Coqueiro

08:23 Dec 21, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Suspension
English term or phrase: Compliance steer
Ich habe zwar verstanden was es ist, aber wie heißt das auf Deutsch???
Danke für eure Hilfe!

When longitudinal and lateral forces are applied to the ground contact section of the tire, this generates deflections at the arm and bush that constitute the suspension. These deflections alter the alignment, thus producing a steer angle. As a result, the effect as if the steering wheel was turned is obtained.
Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Lenkeffekt
Explanation:
könnte das passen?

http://www.kfz-tech.de/Federbein-Querlenker-Radaufhaengung.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2011-12-28 08:55:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nachlaufen
DERDOKTOR
3elastische Steuerung
Joan Hass
3elastische Steuerung
Yuri Dubrov
2Lenkeffekt
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance steer
elastische Steuerung


Explanation:


http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/compliance steer.html

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance steer
elastische Steuerung


Explanation:
so steht´s in versch. online Wörterbüchern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-12-21 08:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht sind auch elastische Kupplungen gemeint
http://www.tat.at/products_standard_kupplungen_elastische_ku...

Joan Hass
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Joan, das habe ich auch gefunden, aber es überzeugt mich nicht richtig. Vielleicht wird es noch bestätigt.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance steer
Nachlaufen


Explanation:
der Wagen läuft dem Weg nach, statt den Steuerbefehlen des Lenkrads.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compliance steer
Lenkeffekt


Explanation:
könnte das passen?

http://www.kfz-tech.de/Federbein-Querlenker-Radaufhaengung.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2011-12-28 08:55:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search