close-coupled

German translation: motornah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-coupled
German translation:motornah
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

08:17 Jul 23, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / patent application
English term or phrase: close-coupled
A conventional three-way-catalyst (TWC) that includes a platinum group metal mixture dispersed on a base metal oxide support material, and which is close-coupled to the engine, can simultaneously reduce NOX and oxidize carbon monoxide and HC’s through various coupled catalytic reactions.

close coupled = closely coupled, also eng verbunden?
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
motornah
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dafür hatte ich mich nach erneuter Recherche auch schon entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geregelt
Paraminski
3motornah
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motornah


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dafür hatte ich mich nach erneuter Recherche auch schon entschieden.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geregelt


Explanation:
In this context, close-coupled does not refer to the actual position of the catalytic converter, but to the type of control (open-loop/closed-loop).




    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...
Paraminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Which Linguee hit do you think of? BTW, standard 3-way catalysts are outside the loop.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search