bead-to-bead tread

German translation: Profil von Flanke zu Flanke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead-to-bead tread
German translation:Profil von Flanke zu Flanke
Entered by: KKastenhuber

11:27 Dec 15, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bead-to-bead tread
Kontext: Beschreibung eines Fahrradreifens
Ich vermute, dass gemeint ist, dass sich das Profil von Flanke zu Flanke (Wulst zu Wulst?) durchzieht - aber wie nennt man das?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
KKastenhuber
Austria
Profil von Flanke zu Flanke
Explanation:
"Profil von Flanke zu Flanke" (im Popup orange über dem Produkt Hookworm)
http://maxxistires.de/produkte/bmx/

"Profil komplett über die Reifenflanken bis zu den Felgenkanten durchgezogen"
http://maxxistires.de/produkt/hookworm/?

Andere Arten der Umschreibung dieser Profilart, die ich persünlich nicht ganz so treffend finde:
"das Profil geht einmal um den kompletten Reifen"
http://www.bike-mailorder.de/Bike-Teile/Reifen/Reifen-28-Fyx...

"Diamantprofil [...], welches sich komplett um den Reifen zieht."
http://shop.goldsprint.de/product_info.php?info=p139_fyxatio...

Auf die Sprünge geholfen hat mir hier definitiv Rolfs Link (dafür an dieser Stelle ein Dankeschön!)
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Profil von Flanke zu Flanke
Uta Kappler
5Wulst zu Wulst Lauffläche (oder profil)
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wulst zu Wulst Lauffläche (oder profil)


Explanation:
Just for reference:

Wulst → bead
Wulstabdrücken (Reifen) (Reifen) → unseating (bead)
Wulstabdrücken (Reifen) (Reifen) → bead unseating
Wulstaufbruch (Reifen) → bead break-up
Wulstband (Reifen) → flap
Wulstbreite (Reifen) → bead width
Wulstbruch (Reifen) → bead fracture
Wulstdraht (Reifen) → bead wire
Wulstfahne (Reifen) → flipper strip [Am.]
Wulstfahne (Reifen) → flipper [Am.]
Wulstfahne (Reifen) → filler strip (bead)
Wulstfelge (Reifen) → hooked bead rim
Wulstferse (Reifen) → bead heel
Wulstkern (Reifen) → bead wire
Wulstkern (Reifen) → bead core
Wulstkern (Reifen) → bead bundle
Wulstknacker (Reifen) → bead cutter
Wulstlösung (Reifen) → bead separation
Wulstreifen → beaded edge tire [Am.]
Wulstreifen → beaded edge tyre
Wulstsitz (Felge) (Reifen) → bead seat (of rim)
Wulstsohle (Reifen) → bead base
Wulststreifen (Reifen) → hump strip
Wulstzehe (-spitze) (Reifen) → bead toe
Gummi unter Wulstgewebe (Reifen) → chafer rubber



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-12-15 16:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the peer comment by Rolf:

Thank you for pointing out that a slip of my finger missed the upper case "P" for Profil (and, perhaps, a couple of hyphens). If it were possible, I would have changed it, but, as you know, an answer, once given, may neither be edited, nor corrected.

As to the placement of what I posted as "Just for reference", that is precisely what it is - reference information to support the answer immediately above it with various uses of the term bead in relation to tyres (or tires).

I doubt very much whether this will annoy the asker, as it will save looking for it somewhere else.

My sole aim here is to provide suggestions and information that may be, I quote, "most helpful" to the asker, no more and no less.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: The German spelling is not correct. However, "Wulst-zu-Wulst-Lauffläche" might be the right answer, but the long list of quotations does not prove anything.
20 mins
  -> THX Rolf - constructive criticism is always welcome. Such a long list of quotations is generally called a glossary of related terms - I'm sure you must have come across them before. Most people find them quite useful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profil von Flanke zu Flanke


Explanation:
"Profil von Flanke zu Flanke" (im Popup orange über dem Produkt Hookworm)
http://maxxistires.de/produkte/bmx/

"Profil komplett über die Reifenflanken bis zu den Felgenkanten durchgezogen"
http://maxxistires.de/produkt/hookworm/?

Andere Arten der Umschreibung dieser Profilart, die ich persünlich nicht ganz so treffend finde:
"das Profil geht einmal um den kompletten Reifen"
http://www.bike-mailorder.de/Bike-Teile/Reifen/Reifen-28-Fyx...

"Diamantprofil [...], welches sich komplett um den Reifen zieht."
http://shop.goldsprint.de/product_info.php?info=p139_fyxatio...

Auf die Sprünge geholfen hat mir hier definitiv Rolfs Link (dafür an dieser Stelle ein Dankeschön!)


Uta Kappler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
58 mins
  -> Dankeschön Rolf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search