Base Carrier

German translation: Grundträger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base carrier
German translation:Grundträger
Entered by: GAK (X)

11:39 Oct 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Base Carrier
Beschreibung einer Autoausstattung. Vorher werden unterschiedliche CD-Wechsler erwähnt.

**Base Carrier**
Always ready for comfortable transportation. Comes with a range of attachments.
GAK (X)
Grundträger
Explanation:
Grundteil des Dachträgers (siehe Bilder in den Links).
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grundträger
NGK
3Grundgerüst/Transportbox
ncfialho (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base carrier
Grundträger


Explanation:
Grundteil des Dachträgers (siehe Bilder in den Links).


    Reference: http://www.ford-azf.de/zubehoer/dachtraeger.htm
    Reference: http://www.handa-accessories.com/mdx.html
NGK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Genau.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base carrier
Grundgerüst/Transportbox


Explanation:
Also oftmals werden Grundgerüste für Autodachträger als base carrier bezeichnet, jetzt muss Du nur noch rausfinden ob in deinem Fall der base carrier tatsächlich mit dem CD PLayer zussammenhängt, denn dann ist es wahrscheinlich das Gehäuse oder eine Transportbox.....

LG
Natália


    Reference: http://acuradriver.safeshopper.com/10/19.htm?401
ncfialho (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search