2-in-a-row strategy

German translation: bei zwei aufeinander folgenden / bei zweimaligem Eintrag / im Umgang mit... (see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-in-a-row strategy
German translation:bei zwei aufeinander folgenden / bei zweimaligem Eintrag / im Umgang mit... (see below)
Entered by: Christian Köstner (X)

20:17 Aug 7, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motion Picture Contracts
English term or phrase: 2-in-a-row strategy
"statistical MIL illumination and fault code storage protocols" [...]"... This is how such a strategy is utilized; the statistical protocol is equally effective and timely in detecting malfunctions as a 2-in-a-row strategy."

Auszug aus einem technischen Text über Lambdasonden, OBD (On-board-diagnose). Was kann das hier mit "2-in-a-row" bedeuten? Ich dachte erst an two-in-one, aber "in a row" heißt ja auch "in Reihe" oder "hintereinander"....
Christian Köstner (X)
Germany
bei zwei aufeinander folgenden / bei zweimaligem Eintrag / im Umgang mit... (see below)
Explanation:
Armorel already posted an example; here's another one:
"both a one-in-a-row strategy (change at a single session) and a two-in-a-row strategy (change at two successive sessions)"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11874746


Additionally, I'll show you the direct relation to MIL:
"The basic concept is to require MIL illumination after a fault has been
detected on two consecutive driving cycles (the 'two-in-a-row' strategy)."
http://www.arb.ca.gov/msprog/obdprog/hdobd_summary_guide_200...

Now, two-in-a-row is in quotation marks (mind the two written as a word...I think it's horrible to write such a small figure as a number in an expression!), meaning the word is used as a descriptive term, but it doesn't have to be an established one.

The German translation in reference to MIL (driving cycles) is:

"Nach der EU-Richtlinie muss die Fehlfunktionsanzeige nach zwei Fahrzyklen in Ausnahmefällen nach max. 10 Fahrzyklen aktiviert werden."
http://www.zawm.be/kfz/texte/eobd.pdf

"Tritt ein abgasrelevanter Fehler in zwei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen auf, führt dies zum Aufleuchten der (MIL) Fehlerlampe (= zweimaliger Eintrag im Fehlerspeicher)."
http://www.uwes-werkstatt.de/diagnose_obd.htm

"Ein abgasrelevanter Fehler in zwei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen auftritt."
http://www.josten-boschservice.be/motor_management.htm

Omit the "strategy" in the second half; it already sounds like the author was writing a strategy paper. Note that in contrast to the examples given, I separated "aufeinander" and "folgenden" because of the "zwei" beforehand.

Also note what's written in the same text from the first link above:
"Da nach der EU-Richtlinie die MIL-Leuchte nach drei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen deaktiviert werden kann, wenn in deren Verlauf das die Aktivierung der Fehlfunktionsanzeige auslösende Überwachungssystem die betreffende Fehlfunktion nicht mehr festgestellt hat, entschlossen wir uns die Bauteile wieder anzuklemmen und auszuprobieren, ob die MIL-Lampe nach drei Fahrzyklen wieder ausging."

So it's followed by a three-in-a-row strategy, actually (apparently "Fehlerheilung"). See:
"'Evaporative systems' should be added to the list of monitors exempt from extinguishing the MIL after three driving cycles during which the malfunction is no longer present, due to the specific diagnostic techniques associated with this monitor."
http://www.arb.ca.gov/regact/obd02/fsor.pdf

Or BMW (although I wouldn't base my translation on it):
"Once the MIL is illuminated, it will remain illuminated unless the specific function has been checked without fault through three complete consecutive drive cycles."
http://www1.snapon.com/Files/Diagnostics/UserManuals/BMWVehi...

The "as a" sounds a bit odd to me, though. That's why I suggested "im Umgang mit (abgasrelevanten) Fehlern in zwei aufeinander folgenden Fahrzyklen" - may be a bit longer but does the job.

You'll find more information on the driving cycles here: http://www.europeantransmissions.com/Bulletin/DTC.BMW/BMW FT...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2014-08-10 18:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Christian Dankeschön und viel Erfolg weiterhin!
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Yup, so hab ich das auch inzwischen gesehen. Vielen Dank, super erklärt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bei zwei aufeinander folgenden / bei zweimaligem Eintrag / im Umgang mit... (see below)
Björn Vrooman
3am Stück hintereinander weg
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
am Stück hintereinander weg


Explanation:
Remember Clerks - 37 in a row:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpQqH4H_SUQ -

evtl. unangemessen explizite Wortwahl im engl. Original


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2014-08-07 20:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soll heißen: vermutlich werden bei dieser Strategie 2 auf einmal produziert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2014-08-07 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Dinge gleichzeitig erledigen - oder:

2 Fliegen mit einer Klappe schlagen

Lambdasonden, die 2 Fliegen mit einer Klappe schlagen ;-)

Bernd Albrecht
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei zwei aufeinander folgenden / bei zweimaligem Eintrag / im Umgang mit... (see below)


Explanation:
Armorel already posted an example; here's another one:
"both a one-in-a-row strategy (change at a single session) and a two-in-a-row strategy (change at two successive sessions)"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11874746


Additionally, I'll show you the direct relation to MIL:
"The basic concept is to require MIL illumination after a fault has been
detected on two consecutive driving cycles (the 'two-in-a-row' strategy)."
http://www.arb.ca.gov/msprog/obdprog/hdobd_summary_guide_200...

Now, two-in-a-row is in quotation marks (mind the two written as a word...I think it's horrible to write such a small figure as a number in an expression!), meaning the word is used as a descriptive term, but it doesn't have to be an established one.

The German translation in reference to MIL (driving cycles) is:

"Nach der EU-Richtlinie muss die Fehlfunktionsanzeige nach zwei Fahrzyklen in Ausnahmefällen nach max. 10 Fahrzyklen aktiviert werden."
http://www.zawm.be/kfz/texte/eobd.pdf

"Tritt ein abgasrelevanter Fehler in zwei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen auf, führt dies zum Aufleuchten der (MIL) Fehlerlampe (= zweimaliger Eintrag im Fehlerspeicher)."
http://www.uwes-werkstatt.de/diagnose_obd.htm

"Ein abgasrelevanter Fehler in zwei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen auftritt."
http://www.josten-boschservice.be/motor_management.htm

Omit the "strategy" in the second half; it already sounds like the author was writing a strategy paper. Note that in contrast to the examples given, I separated "aufeinander" and "folgenden" because of the "zwei" beforehand.

Also note what's written in the same text from the first link above:
"Da nach der EU-Richtlinie die MIL-Leuchte nach drei aufeinanderfolgenden Fahrzyklen deaktiviert werden kann, wenn in deren Verlauf das die Aktivierung der Fehlfunktionsanzeige auslösende Überwachungssystem die betreffende Fehlfunktion nicht mehr festgestellt hat, entschlossen wir uns die Bauteile wieder anzuklemmen und auszuprobieren, ob die MIL-Lampe nach drei Fahrzyklen wieder ausging."

So it's followed by a three-in-a-row strategy, actually (apparently "Fehlerheilung"). See:
"'Evaporative systems' should be added to the list of monitors exempt from extinguishing the MIL after three driving cycles during which the malfunction is no longer present, due to the specific diagnostic techniques associated with this monitor."
http://www.arb.ca.gov/regact/obd02/fsor.pdf

Or BMW (although I wouldn't base my translation on it):
"Once the MIL is illuminated, it will remain illuminated unless the specific function has been checked without fault through three complete consecutive drive cycles."
http://www1.snapon.com/Files/Diagnostics/UserManuals/BMWVehi...

The "as a" sounds a bit odd to me, though. That's why I suggested "im Umgang mit (abgasrelevanten) Fehlern in zwei aufeinander folgenden Fahrzyklen" - may be a bit longer but does the job.

You'll find more information on the driving cycles here: http://www.europeantransmissions.com/Bulletin/DTC.BMW/BMW FT...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2014-08-10 18:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Christian Dankeschön und viel Erfolg weiterhin!

Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yup, so hab ich das auch inzwischen gesehen. Vielen Dank, super erklärt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search