braked away energy

German translation: vernichtete Bremsenergie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: braked away energy
German translation:vernichtete Bremsenergie
Entered by: Silke44

11:09 Dec 13, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: braked away energy
Since a brake system is activated, losses will still occur in the form of the energy that is converted by the brake system, for example in the form of heat. According to the present invention, by maintaining a high pressure of the air supplied for the combustion, with increased gas exchange work, and therefore engine braking force as a result, it is instead possible for the applied braking force to be reduced to a level corresponding to the losses that are caused by increased gas exchange work.
Since braked away energy is often braked away in a manner in which the energy is not taken care of for later use, the present invention has the advantage that, even if the losses when braking are overall substantially the same, the higher combustion air pressure will mean better driveability
Silke44
vernichtete Bremsenergie
Explanation:
Zitate aus dem Patent:

Method, system and computer program for delaying reduction of charge air pressure if brakes are activated
:
The present invention relates to a method when driving a vehicle (100), wherein said vehicle (100) comprises an internal combustion engine (101) with at least one combustion chamber, wherein said vehicle (100) further comprises means for pressurizing air for supply to said combustion chamber, and wherein said vehicle (100) further comprises at least a first brake system. The method includes: - at a reduction of a torque demand from a second level to a first level being lower than said second level, determining whether said first brake system is activated, and - if said first brake system is activated, maintaining the pressure of said air supplied for said combustion at a second pressure (P2) being higher than a first pressure (Pi) being required at said first level.
:
Since braked away energy is often braked away in a manner in which the energy is not taken care of for later use, the present invention has the advantage that, even if the losses when braking are overall substantially the same, the higher combustion air pressure will mean better driveability, i.e. the vehicle will be able to be driven with a better response, i.e. will be felt to be more receptive by the driver of the vehicle, since greater force will be directly available when needed, for example if braking is immediately followed by acceleration with a high torque demand. The invention therefore has the result that the vehicle can often be driven with a high available force when needed, without a negative effect on the fuel consumption.
http://www.PatentScania=en
Procédé, système et programme informatique pour retarder une réduction de pression d'air de charge si des freins sont activés
:
La présente invention concerne un procédé lors de l'entraînement d'un véhicule (100), ledit véhicule (100) comprenant un moteur à combustion interne (101) ayant au moins une chambre de combustion, ledit véhicule (100) comprenant en outre des moyens pour mettre l'air sous pression pour la fourniture à ladite chambre de combustion, et ledit véhicule (100) comprenant en outre au moins un premier système de frein. Le procédé comprend : - à une réduction d'une demande de couple d'un second niveau à un premier niveau qui est inférieur audit second niveau, la détermination du fait que ledit premier système de frein est activé, et - si ledit premier système de frein est activé, le maintien de la pression dudit air fourni pour ladite combustion à une seconde pression (P2) qui est supérieure à une première pression (Pi) qui est requise audit premier niveau.
http://www.PatentScania =fr

(Die Links sind aus Datenschutzgründen verfremdet worden)

Ebenfalls aus Schweden scheint der folgende Link zu kommen:
(54) Braking anticipation ability determining system
(57) Braking anticipation ability determining system for a vehicle comprising: an evaluation means to evaluate and grade a driver’s braking anticipation ability; and a retarder sensing means for sensing a retarder status value representing the status of the retarder as being in an active or an inactive state; wherein if said retarder status value is in its active state and if the driver gives gas, then feedback is given to the driver to release the retarder.
0027] An overall aim is to reduce the use of the brakes in a vehicle. If a driver can avoid braking, braked away energy can be saved. Feedback may thus be given as momentary fuel consumption versus mean consumption, to further encourage the driver to drive more economically.
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP26...

Da die die einzigen Links im Internet sind, die “braked away energy” enthalten, scheint dieser Begriff frei erfunden worden zu sein. Offensichtlich hat der Verfasser damit gemeint, dass die Bremsenergie zurückgewonnen werden kann.

braking energy [tech.] die Bremsenergie
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Bremsenergie&...
automot. braking energy Bremsenergie {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Bremsenergie

Gehen wir also von „braking energie“ aus. Bleibt noch „braking away“.

Domain Land transport
en
Definition system that automatically activates the brakes on a trailer in the event that it accidentally becomes detached from the towing vehicle

Note The breakaway braking system is made up of a cable, switch, battery, and wiring for connection to the vehicle charging system as well as the trailer electric braking system. The small cable which is connected to a switch on the trailer should also be connected to the tow vehicle. This should be done in such a way as to not pull on the switch unless the trailer and the tow vehicle become detached during use. If this should happen, the cable will activate the switch, which in turn will send current from the battery in the breakaway to the axles’ electric brake units, bringing the trailer to a stop.

Term breakaway braking system
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term break-away braking system
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Regulation (EC) 1060/2008. replacing Annexes I, III, IV, VI, VII, XI and XV to Directive 2007/46/EC establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles. 32008R1060/EN
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

breakaway - towing device [tech.] das Abreißen kein Pl. - Verbindungseinrichtung
breakaway [tech.] das Losbrechen kein Pl.
break-away das Ausbrechen kein Pl.
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=breakaway&sea...

to break away abbrechen
to break away absplittern
to break away losreißen
http://www.dict.cc/?s=break away

ditto bei Leo
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=break away&se...


Fazit: Es handelt sich nicht um „braked away“ (false friend), sondern um „breaked away“, so wie ich in meinem Diskussionsbeitrag schon vermutet hatte. Der Satz müsste wie folgt lauten: „Since breakaway braking energy is often broken away in a manner…” oder (weil es nicht um Anhänger geht):„Since braking energy is often broken away in a manner…” und wie folgt übersetzt werden: Weil die Bremsenergie häufig in einer Art und Weise vernichtet wird, …

Unter vorgenannten Einsatzfällen wird ein großer Teil der gesamten Antriebsenergie wieder als Bremsenergie vernichtet.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE3602544A1?cl=de (Original)
Under the aforementioned use cases a large part of the total drive energy is again annihilated as braking energy.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE3602544A1?cl=en

Moderne Motoren sind hochentwickelte Maschinen, bei denen die Ingenieure um jeden Bruchteil eines Prozentes zur Wirkungsgradverbesserung kämpfen; garantiert "keine Technik von gestern"! Dass unsere Autos immer noch Bremsenergie vernichten anstatt diese wenigstens teilweise wieder verfügbar zu machen, ist allerdings in der Tat inakzeptabel.
http://meteo.lcd.lu/globalwarming/Massen/auto_pfui.pdf

Bremsenergie vernichten, rückspeisen? Bei Antrieben mit grossen Massen bzw. Trägheitsmomenten muss zur Beschleunigung viel Energie aufgewendet werden. Im einfachsten Fall wird beim Bremsen die anfallende Energie verheizt.
http://issuu.com/elektrotechnik/docs/et_201101/19

Auch Bus und Lkw würde keinen Pass überleben ohne Motor bzw. Retarder, Intarter, Wirbelstrombremse. Bis vor kurzem sind auch diese Fahrzeuge wegen der Wirbelstrombremse dort in Flammen aufgegangen.
:
Wenn ich das Thema physikalisch richtig verstehe, dann müssen bei künftigen Leicht-VMs 120 Kilo und 300Hm maximal 120*10*300/3600 = 100Wh vernichtet werden. Wenn das in 3 Minuten geschehen soll wäre die Bremsleistung 100/3*60 = 2KW, wobei da die Luftverwirbelung schon ein bisschen mithelfen würde.
http://www.velomobilforum.de/forum/index.php?threads/bremsen...

Nutzung kinetischer- und Lageenergie der Lastwagen. Lastwagen fahren Pässe hinauf und wieder hinunter. Um herauf zu fahren benötigen sie Energie, beim hinunterfahren müssen sie Energie vernichten, Bremsenergie. Diese ungenutzte Energie wollen wir mit unserem Projekt nutzen. Gewonnene Energie: ca. 1.7 Mio kWh pro Jahr
https://www.klimawerkstatt.ch/realisierte-projekte/archiv/20...[action]=details&tx_myckws_pi2[project_id]=352&cHash=64d8110ec51b4146eb827d9ee8e5b3e9

Als Bremsenergie wird umgangssprachlich die Energie bezeichnet, die benötigt wird, um einen sich bewegenden Gegenstand (z. B. ein Fahrzeug) über ein Bremssystem anzuhalten.
Physikalisch handelt es sich um die Umwandlung von kinetische Energie des Körpers, zumeist in thermische Energie durch Reibung, z. B. über Erhitzung der Bremsanlage.
Moderne Bremssysteme versuchen dies zu umgehen, indem sie die Bremsenergie rückwirkend nutzen, z. B. bei Hybridantrieben, um Akkumulatoren zu laden. Die Energieumwandlung erfolgt über ein ausgeklügeltes Rückspeisesystem, welches ähnlich dem eines Generators funktioniert.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bremsenergie

Die Nutzbremse oder Rekuperationsbremse gewinnt beim Bremsen eines Kraftfahrzeugs die Bewegungsenergie als elektrische Energie zurück. Erreicht wird dies bei Elektro- oder Hybridfahrzeugen dadurch, dass man den Antriebs-Elektromotor als Generator betreibt; durch die mechanische Leistungsaufnahme wird der Bremseffekt erzielt. Im Gegensatz zur reinen Widerstandsbremse geht die aus der Bewegungsenergie zurückgewonnene elektrische Energie bei der Nutzbremse nicht verloren.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutzbremse

A regenerative brake is an energy recovery mechanism which slows down a vehicle or object by converting its kinetic energy into another form, which can be either used immediately or stored until needed. This contrasts with conventional braking systems, where the excess kinetic energy is converted to heat by friction in the brake linings and therefore wasted.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regenerative_brake
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beim Bremsvorgang freigesetzte Energie
Matthias Brombach
4vernichtete Bremsenergie
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beim Bremsvorgang freigesetzte Energie


Explanation:
Bitte nicht "Bremsenergie"

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonin Rozkopal
19 hrs
  -> Danke und Gruß nach Česko!

agree  Schtroumpf
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Danke und Gruß nach Frankreich!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vernichtete Bremsenergie


Explanation:
Zitate aus dem Patent:

Method, system and computer program for delaying reduction of charge air pressure if brakes are activated
:
The present invention relates to a method when driving a vehicle (100), wherein said vehicle (100) comprises an internal combustion engine (101) with at least one combustion chamber, wherein said vehicle (100) further comprises means for pressurizing air for supply to said combustion chamber, and wherein said vehicle (100) further comprises at least a first brake system. The method includes: - at a reduction of a torque demand from a second level to a first level being lower than said second level, determining whether said first brake system is activated, and - if said first brake system is activated, maintaining the pressure of said air supplied for said combustion at a second pressure (P2) being higher than a first pressure (Pi) being required at said first level.
:
Since braked away energy is often braked away in a manner in which the energy is not taken care of for later use, the present invention has the advantage that, even if the losses when braking are overall substantially the same, the higher combustion air pressure will mean better driveability, i.e. the vehicle will be able to be driven with a better response, i.e. will be felt to be more receptive by the driver of the vehicle, since greater force will be directly available when needed, for example if braking is immediately followed by acceleration with a high torque demand. The invention therefore has the result that the vehicle can often be driven with a high available force when needed, without a negative effect on the fuel consumption.
http://www.PatentScania=en
Procédé, système et programme informatique pour retarder une réduction de pression d'air de charge si des freins sont activés
:
La présente invention concerne un procédé lors de l'entraînement d'un véhicule (100), ledit véhicule (100) comprenant un moteur à combustion interne (101) ayant au moins une chambre de combustion, ledit véhicule (100) comprenant en outre des moyens pour mettre l'air sous pression pour la fourniture à ladite chambre de combustion, et ledit véhicule (100) comprenant en outre au moins un premier système de frein. Le procédé comprend : - à une réduction d'une demande de couple d'un second niveau à un premier niveau qui est inférieur audit second niveau, la détermination du fait que ledit premier système de frein est activé, et - si ledit premier système de frein est activé, le maintien de la pression dudit air fourni pour ladite combustion à une seconde pression (P2) qui est supérieure à une première pression (Pi) qui est requise audit premier niveau.
http://www.PatentScania =fr

(Die Links sind aus Datenschutzgründen verfremdet worden)

Ebenfalls aus Schweden scheint der folgende Link zu kommen:
(54) Braking anticipation ability determining system
(57) Braking anticipation ability determining system for a vehicle comprising: an evaluation means to evaluate and grade a driver’s braking anticipation ability; and a retarder sensing means for sensing a retarder status value representing the status of the retarder as being in an active or an inactive state; wherein if said retarder status value is in its active state and if the driver gives gas, then feedback is given to the driver to release the retarder.
0027] An overall aim is to reduce the use of the brakes in a vehicle. If a driver can avoid braking, braked away energy can be saved. Feedback may thus be given as momentary fuel consumption versus mean consumption, to further encourage the driver to drive more economically.
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP26...

Da die die einzigen Links im Internet sind, die “braked away energy” enthalten, scheint dieser Begriff frei erfunden worden zu sein. Offensichtlich hat der Verfasser damit gemeint, dass die Bremsenergie zurückgewonnen werden kann.

braking energy [tech.] die Bremsenergie
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Bremsenergie&...
automot. braking energy Bremsenergie {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Bremsenergie

Gehen wir also von „braking energie“ aus. Bleibt noch „braking away“.

Domain Land transport
en
Definition system that automatically activates the brakes on a trailer in the event that it accidentally becomes detached from the towing vehicle

Note The breakaway braking system is made up of a cable, switch, battery, and wiring for connection to the vehicle charging system as well as the trailer electric braking system. The small cable which is connected to a switch on the trailer should also be connected to the tow vehicle. This should be done in such a way as to not pull on the switch unless the trailer and the tow vehicle become detached during use. If this should happen, the cable will activate the switch, which in turn will send current from the battery in the breakaway to the axles’ electric brake units, bringing the trailer to a stop.

Term breakaway braking system
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term break-away braking system
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Regulation (EC) 1060/2008. replacing Annexes I, III, IV, VI, VII, XI and XV to Directive 2007/46/EC establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles. 32008R1060/EN
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

breakaway - towing device [tech.] das Abreißen kein Pl. - Verbindungseinrichtung
breakaway [tech.] das Losbrechen kein Pl.
break-away das Ausbrechen kein Pl.
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=breakaway&sea...

to break away abbrechen
to break away absplittern
to break away losreißen
http://www.dict.cc/?s=break away

ditto bei Leo
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=break away&se...


Fazit: Es handelt sich nicht um „braked away“ (false friend), sondern um „breaked away“, so wie ich in meinem Diskussionsbeitrag schon vermutet hatte. Der Satz müsste wie folgt lauten: „Since breakaway braking energy is often broken away in a manner…” oder (weil es nicht um Anhänger geht):„Since braking energy is often broken away in a manner…” und wie folgt übersetzt werden: Weil die Bremsenergie häufig in einer Art und Weise vernichtet wird, …

Unter vorgenannten Einsatzfällen wird ein großer Teil der gesamten Antriebsenergie wieder als Bremsenergie vernichtet.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE3602544A1?cl=de (Original)
Under the aforementioned use cases a large part of the total drive energy is again annihilated as braking energy.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE3602544A1?cl=en

Moderne Motoren sind hochentwickelte Maschinen, bei denen die Ingenieure um jeden Bruchteil eines Prozentes zur Wirkungsgradverbesserung kämpfen; garantiert "keine Technik von gestern"! Dass unsere Autos immer noch Bremsenergie vernichten anstatt diese wenigstens teilweise wieder verfügbar zu machen, ist allerdings in der Tat inakzeptabel.
http://meteo.lcd.lu/globalwarming/Massen/auto_pfui.pdf

Bremsenergie vernichten, rückspeisen? Bei Antrieben mit grossen Massen bzw. Trägheitsmomenten muss zur Beschleunigung viel Energie aufgewendet werden. Im einfachsten Fall wird beim Bremsen die anfallende Energie verheizt.
http://issuu.com/elektrotechnik/docs/et_201101/19

Auch Bus und Lkw würde keinen Pass überleben ohne Motor bzw. Retarder, Intarter, Wirbelstrombremse. Bis vor kurzem sind auch diese Fahrzeuge wegen der Wirbelstrombremse dort in Flammen aufgegangen.
:
Wenn ich das Thema physikalisch richtig verstehe, dann müssen bei künftigen Leicht-VMs 120 Kilo und 300Hm maximal 120*10*300/3600 = 100Wh vernichtet werden. Wenn das in 3 Minuten geschehen soll wäre die Bremsleistung 100/3*60 = 2KW, wobei da die Luftverwirbelung schon ein bisschen mithelfen würde.
http://www.velomobilforum.de/forum/index.php?threads/bremsen...

Nutzung kinetischer- und Lageenergie der Lastwagen. Lastwagen fahren Pässe hinauf und wieder hinunter. Um herauf zu fahren benötigen sie Energie, beim hinunterfahren müssen sie Energie vernichten, Bremsenergie. Diese ungenutzte Energie wollen wir mit unserem Projekt nutzen. Gewonnene Energie: ca. 1.7 Mio kWh pro Jahr
https://www.klimawerkstatt.ch/realisierte-projekte/archiv/20...[action]=details&tx_myckws_pi2[project_id]=352&cHash=64d8110ec51b4146eb827d9ee8e5b3e9

Als Bremsenergie wird umgangssprachlich die Energie bezeichnet, die benötigt wird, um einen sich bewegenden Gegenstand (z. B. ein Fahrzeug) über ein Bremssystem anzuhalten.
Physikalisch handelt es sich um die Umwandlung von kinetische Energie des Körpers, zumeist in thermische Energie durch Reibung, z. B. über Erhitzung der Bremsanlage.
Moderne Bremssysteme versuchen dies zu umgehen, indem sie die Bremsenergie rückwirkend nutzen, z. B. bei Hybridantrieben, um Akkumulatoren zu laden. Die Energieumwandlung erfolgt über ein ausgeklügeltes Rückspeisesystem, welches ähnlich dem eines Generators funktioniert.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bremsenergie

Die Nutzbremse oder Rekuperationsbremse gewinnt beim Bremsen eines Kraftfahrzeugs die Bewegungsenergie als elektrische Energie zurück. Erreicht wird dies bei Elektro- oder Hybridfahrzeugen dadurch, dass man den Antriebs-Elektromotor als Generator betreibt; durch die mechanische Leistungsaufnahme wird der Bremseffekt erzielt. Im Gegensatz zur reinen Widerstandsbremse geht die aus der Bewegungsenergie zurückgewonnene elektrische Energie bei der Nutzbremse nicht verloren.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutzbremse

A regenerative brake is an energy recovery mechanism which slows down a vehicle or object by converting its kinetic energy into another form, which can be either used immediately or stored until needed. This contrasts with conventional braking systems, where the excess kinetic energy is converted to heat by friction in the brake linings and therefore wasted.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regenerative_brake

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search