base hold down

German translation: Batteriefuß

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base hold down
German translation:Batteriefuß
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

22:35 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: base hold down
Autobatterie:

"Here is a model of a modern 12-volt car battery.
The base hold down is fixed to the battery case."

Damit ist der Boden der Batterie gemeint, der ein spezielles Profil für die Halterung hat. Wie heißt das Teil?
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Batteriefuß / Halteleiste
Explanation:
That's what the manual of my German car calls the items.
The Halteleiste is the metal clamping strip.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das am deutlichsten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Halterung / Bodenhalterung
swisstell
4Batteriefuß / Halteleiste
John Jory


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halterung / Bodenhalterung


Explanation:
YOU said it !

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: hätte mir eher eingeleuchtet als "Batteriefuß"! Werd' 'mal in meiner Bedienungsanleitung nachschauen!
1 day 16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batteriefuß / Halteleiste


Explanation:
That's what the manual of my German car calls the items.
The Halteleiste is the metal clamping strip.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Danke, das am deutlichsten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search