wind throb

German translation: Windpulsation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind throb
German translation:Windpulsation
Entered by: Ina Claus

14:24 Mar 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wind throb
Aus einer Patentbeschreibung:
Buffeting (i.e. *** wind throb***) can occur when a window of a vehicle is opened while the vehicle is moving."
Buffeting is typically a high decibel, low frequency, throbbing sound that can be objectionable to occupants within a passenger compartment of the vehicle.
Ina Claus
Windpulsation
Explanation:
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/DE202015103133U1



Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Windpulsierung / Windpochen
Nathalie Bocklandt
3 +1dröhnende Windgeräusche
Matthias Eng
4Windzischen
gofink
2Windpulsation
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dröhnende Windgeräusche


Explanation:
Dröhnen scheint mir hier am passendsten.

Matthias Eng
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: “Dröhnen” https://www.skodacommunity.de/threads/extremes-droehnen-bei-...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Haha, das ist ja ein interessanter Thread zum Thema :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Windpulsation


Explanation:
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/DE202015103133U1





EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windpulsierung / Windpochen


Explanation:
Both are possilbe, since it is mainly the effect of the wind.

Nathalie Bocklandt
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windzischen


Explanation:
Windgeräusche Vorderes Seitenfenster auf Fahrerseite ab 120 Km/h - Bei mir treten ab ca. 120 Km/h auf der Fahrerseite Windgeräusche vom Seitenfenster auf. Es ist eine Art Zischen oder Säuseln. Unter dieser Geschwindigkeit ist das Geräusch fast nicht zu vernehmen - see https://www.motor-talk.de/forum/windgeraeusche-vorderes-seit...

mir scheint als wäre meine Frontscheibe auf der Beifahrerseite in der unteren Ecke etwas undicht - man hört so ab V>60 Kmh ein leichtes Windzischen, das mit steigendem Tempo zunimmt - see https://forum.group44.de/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2077

Dessen Schwächen, Wind- Zischen - see https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3938118008

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search