product pillars

German translation: Eckpfeiler unserer (Marke)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product pillars
German translation:Eckpfeiler unserer (Marke)
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

14:17 Jul 31, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: product pillars
[Product name] Product Pillars : Design; Technology; Practicality

New product training for a new car model

I am proofreading the translation, the translator chose "Produktsäulen".There are a number of Google hits, but most are from international websites. Is Produktsäulen really the term used in DE? It sounds so translated.
Heike Holthaus
United States
Eckpfeiler unserer (Marke)
Explanation:
Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-31 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

Die Marke ... stützt sich auf ihr Design, ihre Technologie sowie auf ihre Praxistauglichkeit.

Oder:

Der Erfolg der Marke .... stützt sich auf....
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Wendy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Eckpfeiler unserer (Marke)
Wendy Streitparth
4Produktsäulen
gofink
4Produktstandbein
Haigo Salow
3 +1Produktgrundsätze
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
3Merkmale/Pluspunkte
Ulrike Cisar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktstandbein


Explanation:
file:///C:/Users/haigo/Downloads/gb_2007_de_web.pdf

Haigo Salow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produktgrundsätze


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext werden als "product pillars" Design, Technologie und Zweckmäßigkeit genannt. Es geht also um die Grundsätze, die in die Produktentwicklung einfließen. Statt Metaphern funktioniert hier "Grundsätze" am besten, glaube ich. Metaphern können hier missverständlich sein.

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eckpfeiler unserer (Marke)


Explanation:
Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-31 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

Die Marke ... stützt sich auf ihr Design, ihre Technologie sowie auf ihre Praxistauglichkeit.

Oder:

Der Erfolg der Marke .... stützt sich auf....

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke, Wendy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
23 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Cécile

agree  Regina Eichstaedter
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Besten Dank, Regina

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktsäulen


Explanation:
Produktsäule von MAPCO: Starter und Generatoren als Neuteile - MAPCO Autotechnik hat das Portfolio hochwertiger Kfz-Verschleißteile um die Produktsäule „Elektrik“ erweitert - see https://www.mapco.com/news/53388/5.-produktsaeule-von-mapco-...

Bank Austria Finanzservice
kurz vor Start der dritten
starken Produktsäule - see https://www.baf.at/portal/server.pt/gateway/PTARGS_0_0_250_4...

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Merkmale/Pluspunkte


Explanation:
charakteristische Merkmale des Produkts
Hauptmerkmale

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search