clash simulation

German translation: Integrationstest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clash simulation
German translation:Integrationstest
Entered by: Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach

07:58 Sep 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: clash simulation
Es geht in dem Text um ein Unternehmen, das Fahrzeuge entwickelt. In diesem Prozess werden auch "clash simulations" durchgeführt, bei denen geprüft wird, ob es Probleme im Design gibt. Ich habe keine Ahnung, wie diese Tests auf Deutsch heißen.
MGr
Integrationstest
Explanation:
If they really mean CLASH, then it is (simulierter) Integrationstest.
If my colleagues are right, then maybe there is a type.
Ask the client or infer from context.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Grading comment
Judging from the context this should be the right translation. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Simulation einer Kollision
stra
3Integrationstest
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 -1Störfestigkeitsprüfung
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Simulation einer Kollision


Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: I can see them throwing the components at each other. :-) I think they really do mean design conflicts = clashes.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Störfestigkeitsprüfung


Explanation:
evt. der Bauteile.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: s.o.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integrationstest


Explanation:
If they really mean CLASH, then it is (simulierter) Integrationstest.
If my colleagues are right, then maybe there is a type.
Ask the client or infer from context.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Judging from the context this should be the right translation. Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search