240 lb.-ft. of torque

German translation: Drehmoment von ca. 325 Nm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:240 lb.-ft. of torque
German translation:Drehmoment von ca. 325 Nm
Entered by: Asaphina

15:38 Jan 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 240 lb.-ft. of torque
lb = Pfund
Ft = Fuß

Lb.-ft. = ?
Asaphina
Drehmoment von ca. 325 Nm
Explanation:
Drehmoment wird in Einheiten Kraft mal Länge angegeben. In unserem (SI) System sind es Newtonmeter (Nm), so dass bei einer Übersetzung ins Deutsche diese Einheit umgerechnet werden sollte.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Drehmoment von ca. 325 Nm
Jerzy Czopik
3pound per foot
Christian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pound per foot


Explanation:
would be my guess

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: sorry, this is torque, what means this are pounds times feet, so no need for guessing
11 mins
  -> No need to be sorry. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Drehmoment von ca. 325 Nm


Explanation:
Drehmoment wird in Einheiten Kraft mal Länge angegeben. In unserem (SI) System sind es Newtonmeter (Nm), so dass bei einer Übersetzung ins Deutsche diese Einheit umgerechnet werden sollte.


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/calc.html
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Es sollte nicht nur umgerechnet werden, sondern es muss: lbft versteht hierzulande kein Mensch. Der angebene Link ist meine Bibel für solche Aufgaben!
2 hrs
  -> Naja, ich bin hierzulande und habe es verstanden, wie auch HP, psi und andere krumme Sachen :-) danke

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Recht so, Newtonmeter statt Pfundfuß
2 hrs
  -> danke dem erlauchten Herr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Das nennt man professionell!
5 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

agree  redfox
9 hrs

agree  Vova
1015 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search