to line

German translation: ausrichten / in eine gerade Linie bringen

11:28 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: to line
Anbringung einer Ersatzradabdeckung:
Unzip the cover and place onto the spare tyre, making sure that the logo is level. Ensure that the cover is aligned parallel to the wheel. The best method to ensure this is to line the edge of the cover to the inside tyre tread groove (see photograph). Make sure cover is parallel to the tyre.
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:ausrichten / in eine gerade Linie bringen
Explanation:
align
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ausrichten / in eine gerade Linie bringen
Cilian O'Tuama
4Hier: 'anlegen'
muttersprachler
3 -1auskleiden / ausfüttern
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausrichten / in eine gerade Linie bringen


Explanation:
align

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X): ;)
0 min

agree  Herbert Fipke: Genau, oder hier besser: "parallel zu", da ein Rad ja einen Kreisbogen beschreibt.
4 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auskleiden / ausfüttern


Explanation:
other possibilities : see link but this should do I believe


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Hier eher nicht, es wird ja nur was drüber gestülpt...
2 mins

disagree  muttersprachler: ausfüttern ist: Mit Futter versehen. (textil)
47 mins
  -> A container can have a liner too and this is not necessarily a textile liner (mostly not)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hier: 'anlegen'


Explanation:
Am einfachsten ist es, dazu die Kante der Abdeckung an die innere Profilrille anzulegen.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search