Stop the Gene Bomb!

German translation: Den Super-GAU im Gen-Pool verhindern

15:27 Jul 16, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Stop the Gene Bomb!
***Stop the Gene Bomb!***

http://www.gmwatch.org/news/latest-news/17008

The National Academy of Sciences (NAS) report, “Gene Drives on the Horizon”, fails to properly address three of the most pressing issues raised by the controversial new technology of CRISPR-CAS9 gene drives, says (http://www.gmwatch.org/news/latest-news/17008) ETC Group. The group’s Jim Thomas has published an article (https://www.theguardian.com/science/political-science/2016/j... on this topic in The Guardian.



Wie würdet ihr diese Überschrift übersetzen? Eine wörtliche Übersetzung ("Stoppt die Gen-Bombe!") überzeugt mich nicht so recht. Der Begriff "gene bomb" wurde zwar in dem zitierten Guardian-Artikel verwendet, klingt mir aber zu reißerisch. Oder wie seht ihr das?

Hier der betreffende Abschnitt aus dem Guardian-Artikel:

From an evolutionary perspective a gene drive might be better regarded as a ‘gene bomb’: dropped into the normal course of inheritance, it annihilates natural variety and captures the course of a species evolution from that point in time onwards. It may even annihilate the species itself.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Den Super-GAU im Gen-Pool verhindern
Explanation:
Frei nach Darwin:

http://www.darwinawards.com/deutsch/darwin/darwin2000-04.htm...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-07-16 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_Award

Der Anwalt mit dem bruchsicheren Panzerglas ist mein Liebling *g*

Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich vergebe die Punkte an Bernd, weil er am meisten mitgedacht hat, auch wenn ich letztlich bei ("Stoppt die Gen-Bombe!") geblieben bin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Schluss mit der Gen-Bome !
Ellen Kraus
3Genkraft? Nein, Danke!
Max Hellwig
2Den Super-GAU im Gen-Pool verhindern
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop the gene bomb!
Schluss mit der Gen-Bome !


Explanation:
wäre u.U. brauchbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2016-07-16 15:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bombe solle es natürlich heißen, sorry.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stop the gene bomb!
Den Super-GAU im Gen-Pool verhindern


Explanation:
Frei nach Darwin:

http://www.darwinawards.com/deutsch/darwin/darwin2000-04.htm...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-07-16 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_Award

Der Anwalt mit dem bruchsicheren Panzerglas ist mein Liebling *g*



Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich vergebe die Punkte an Bernd, weil er am meisten mitgedacht hat, auch wenn ich letztlich bei ("Stoppt die Gen-Bombe!") geblieben bin.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop the gene bomb!
Genkraft? Nein, Danke!


Explanation:
Der Spruch „Stop the bomb!" bezieht sich ja ursprünglich auf Atombomben, vielleicht könnte man den hier bekannteren Anti-Atomkraft-Slogan entsprechend umbauen...

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search